$550,000
UNDER CONTRACT $47K PRICE DROP

22246 Oakwood Rd Albemarle, NC 28001

Estimated payment $3,150/month

Total Views 61,173
2 Beds
1 Bath
723 Sq Ft
$761 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to lake life at its best on beautiful Lake Tillery! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath waterfront home offers the perfect mix of cozy comfort and endless fun, all with stunning lake views that truly steal the show. Step outside and enjoy an outdoor patio made for grilling and entertaining, a covered back porch, and a convenient outdoor shower, perfect after a full day on the water. The lakeside fire pit sets the scene for relaxing evenings with friends and family, while the private pier makes boating, swimming, and fishing effortless. The detached 18x20 garage provides great storage for lake toys, golf carts, kayaks, and more, something you’ll definitely appreciate at the lake. This property has also been a very successful short-term rental, offering strong income potential or an easy turnkey option for your own getaway. Even better, this home is being sold fully furnished, including furniture, dishes, bedding, and more, making it truly move-in ready or ready to continue as a rental right away. Located in a fantastic area near Norwood, with local restaurants nearby and just minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment in Albemarle, you’ll enjoy peaceful lakefront living without giving up convenience. Whether you’re searching for a weekend escape, full-time lake home, or investment opportunity, this Lake Tillery gem truly checks all the boxes and then some.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Hoyle

Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Email: soldbyjenniferhoyle@gmail.com License #216442 Listed on: 01/30/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property is zoned R-20

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 723 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6566-04-83-2000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 760.72
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: soldbyjenniferhoyle@gmail.com
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 723
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Exhaust Hood, Propane Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank - Leased
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 723
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Living Area: 723
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Outdoor Shower
  • Construction Type: Block, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached Garage

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6566-04-83-2000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-20

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,074 $340,062 $237,800 $102,262
2024 $1,699 $239,303 $176,300 $63,003
2023 $1,796 $239,303 $176,300 $63,003
2022 $1,606 $212,540 $176,300 $36,240
2021 $1,604 $212,540 $176,300 $36,240
2020 $1,535 $189,622 $172,200 $17,422
2019 $1,473 $180,286 $172,200 $8,086
2018 $1,645 $180,286 $172,200 $8,086
2017 $1,388 $180,286 $172,200 $8,086
2016 $1,364 $177,162 $164,000 $13,162
2015 $1,449 $177,162 $164,000 $13,162
2014 $1,271 $177,162 $164,000 $13,162
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $550,000 -6.6% $761 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $589,000 -1.3% $815 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $597,000 +154.0% $826 / Sq Ft
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Sold $235,000 0.0% $313 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2020 12/03/20 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 For Sale $235,000 -- $313 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $211,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jennifer Hoyle

Real Broker, LLC

(980) 982-3290

Section Image

Meet Jennifer & Raymond Hoyle – Hoyle Realty Group

With over 20 years of experience as a licensed real estate broker, I’ve helped buyers and sellers navigate the housing market with confidence. In addition to my real estate expertise, I hold a General Contractor’s License, which gives me a deep understanding of quality construction. This allows me to guide buyers toward well-built homes and provide sellers with insights to maximize their property’s value.

I’m proud to work

Jennifer's Other Listings

  • 4034 N Carolina 200, Stanfield, NC 28163

    $160,000 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 3.43 Acres
    • $46,647 per Acre
    • 4034 N Carolina 200
    • Stanfield, NC

    Come build your dream home with Helms Builders, the exclusive builder for this beautiful lot! One of three custom country lots available, Lot 1 offers 3.437 acres of open, gently rolling land with gorgeous views in every direction. This property delivers peaceful country living with plenty of space to design the lifestyle you’ve been dreaming of. Located just outside of town yet far from the

    Jennifer Hoyle Real Broker, LLC

    Section Image
  • 3712 Mill Bridge Rd, Concord, NC 28025

    $750,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,156 Sq Ft
    • 3712 Mill Bridge Rd
    • Concord, NC

    Custom ranch home on 3.52 acres in Concord, tucked away on a private cul-de-sac with a long concrete driveway, 3-car garage, and fenced backyard. Inside features plantation shutters throughout, an epoxy-coated garage floor, and a spacious family room with faux wood beams, custom built-ins with storage, and a gas fireplace. Crown molding runs throughout the home. The kitchen offers a gas range,

    Jennifer Hoyle Real Broker, LLC

    Section Image
  • 3612 Lake Twitty Dr, Monroe, NC 28110

    $1,475,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 5,908 Sq Ft
    • 3612 Lake Twitty Dr
    • Monroe, NC

    Experience true waterfront living on Lake Twitty in this exceptional custom built home. Originally built as the builder’s personal residence, it reflects a level of craftsmanship, quality, and thoughtful design that’s hard to find. Tucked away on a private cul-de-sac acre with no HOA, this property blends timeless architecture with modern functionality, all centered around a relaxed lakefront