2226 Carter St Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
Estimated Value: $68,000 - $105,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
988
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2226 Carter St, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 and is currently estimated at $82,135, approximately $83 per square foot. 2226 Carter St is a home located in Wise County with nearby schools including King's Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Ascue Group Llc
Bought by
Leap Forward Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,260
Outstanding Balance
$42,076
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,060
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2020
Sold by
Ward Jennifer
Bought by
Ascue Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2008
Sold by
Ward Jennifer
Bought by
Ward Jennifer
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leap Forward Investments Llc | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Ascue Group Llc | $31,000 | None Available | |
| Ward Jennifer | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leap Forward Investments Llc | $47,260 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $309 | $44,800 | $7,400 | $37,400 |
| 2024 | $309 | $44,800 | $7,400 | $37,400 |
| 2023 | $309 | $44,800 | $7,400 | $37,400 |
| 2022 | $309 | $44,800 | $7,400 | $37,400 |
| 2021 | $300 | $43,500 | $7,400 | $36,100 |
| 2020 | $300 | $43,500 | $7,400 | $36,100 |
| 2019 | $300 | $43,500 | $7,400 | $36,100 |
| 2018 | $270 | $43,500 | $7,400 | $36,100 |
| 2017 | $246 | $43,500 | $7,400 | $36,100 |
| 2016 | $246 | $41,000 | $7,500 | $33,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,000 | $7,500 | $33,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $41,000 | $7,500 | $33,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map