2226 Mountain Rd Halifax, VA 24558
Estimated Value: $82,000 - $158,386
Studio
--
Bath
1,210
Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2226 Mountain Rd, Halifax, VA 24558 and is currently estimated at $132,597, approximately $109 per square foot. 2226 Mountain Rd is a home with nearby schools including Sinai Elementary School, Halifax County Middle School, and Halifax County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Commonwealth Trustees Llc
Bought by
United States Of America
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2025
Sold by
Womack Erica D
Bought by
United States Of America and Rural Housing Service
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Of America | $90,471 | None Listed On Document | |
| United States Of America | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $419 | $83,736 | $7,200 | $76,536 |
| 2024 | $419 | $83,736 | $7,200 | $76,536 |
| 2023 | $345 | $69,005 | $7,200 | $61,805 |
| 2022 | $345 | $69,005 | $7,200 | $61,805 |
| 2021 | $349 | $69,858 | $7,200 | $62,658 |
| 2020 | $349 | $69,858 | $7,200 | $62,658 |
| 2019 | $350 | $70,060 | $7,200 | $62,860 |
| 2018 | $336 | $70,060 | $7,200 | $62,860 |
| 2016 | $342 | $71,334 | $7,200 | $64,134 |
| 2015 | $342 | $71,421 | $7,301 | $64,120 |
| 2014 | $329 | $71,421 | $7,301 | $64,120 |
| 2013 | $331 | $73,507 | $7,301 | $66,206 |
Source: Public Records
Map