NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2229 Jackson St New Holstein, WI 53061

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $220,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,091 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2021

Last sale price $148,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,131 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Optimist Park
  • Corner Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2021

YOU CAN'T PASS THIS UP....Incredibly adorable, affordable & totally redone inside & out. Super-sized living room, NEW kitchen w/appliances included, sunny & bright dining area, 1st-floor FULL BATH, 2 spacious bedrooms up, 1 w/huge walk-in closet & a convenient half bath. Full basement with more storage. Spacious lot w/2 car. Updates include windows, siding, roof, flooring, electrical, doors, trim, bathroom, kitchen, furnace, central air, water heater & more...WOW! There is nothing left to do except E-N-J-O-Y. Decks were redone...YOU NAME IT, it was done! NO SHOWINGS TILL 4/10/2021.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Krepline

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #94-34960 Listed on: 04/01/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,189

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x120
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,091 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,189

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type: Residential
  • Architecture: Victorian/Federal
  • Building Style: 1.5 Story
  • Livinggreat Rm Level: Main
  • Municipality: City of New Holstein
  • Remarks Exclusions Public: sellers personal property
  • Remarks Inclusions Public: stove, refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, all window coverings
  • Estimated Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Misc Included: Water Softener-Rent, Wood/Simulated Wood Fl
  • Bathrooms Finished Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Number Full Main: 1
  • Bathrooms Finished Half: 1
  • Bathrooms Number Half Upper: 1
  • Finished Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1 Primary: 14x15
  • Bedroom 1 Primary Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: 10x11
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Kitchen: 11x14
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Dining Area Level: Main
  • Living/Great Room: 13x21
  • Lower Level: Full
  • Source Total Fin Sq Ft: Assessor/Public Record
  • Sq Ft Finished Above Grade Est: 1091
  • Sq Ft Total Finished Above And Below: 1091

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Exterior Misc Included: Deck
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Water: Municipal Public Water

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Detached
  • Driveway: Garage # 1-Unpaved, Garage # 1-Concrete, Garage # 2-None
  • Number of Car Spaces: 2 Car
  • Garage1 Type: Detached-NonTandem
  • Total Number of Garages: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central A/C, Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Waste: Municipal Sewer

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.21
  • Deeded Access: Unknown
  • Flood Plain: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 75x120
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Address Line: 2229 Jackson St
  • Geo Primary City: New Holstein
  • Geo Quality: 1
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18906
  • Tax Net Amt: 1189.25
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18906

MLS Schools

  • School District: New Holstein

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.27%
Current Estimated Value
$192,935

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,935
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.49%
Original Mortgage
$4,440
Outstanding Balance
$4,015
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,920

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2013
Closed on
Dec 10, 2013
Dianne DeGroot
Century 21 Ace Realty
List Price
$37,500
Sold Price
$37,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.09%
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Interest Rate
4.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Martin Scott $148,000 Bay Title
Baxter Amanda J $37,500 --
Baxter Amanda J $37,500 --
Dhein Thomas S $35,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Martin Scott $4,440
Open Miller Martin Scott $105,000
Previous Owner Baxter Amanda J $7,500
Previous Owner Baxter Amanda J $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/04/2021 06/04/21 Sold $148,000 +2.1% $136 / Sq Ft
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $133 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 For Sale $149,900 +1.3% $137 / Sq Ft
04/03/2021 04/03/21 Off Market $148,000 -- --
04/01/2021 04/01/21 For Sale $149,900 +299.7% $137 / Sq Ft
12/07/2013 12/07/13 Sold $37,500 0.0% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2013 10/30/13 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2013 03/22/13 For Sale $37,500 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,223 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2023 $1,224 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2022 $1,273 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2021 $1,157 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2020 $1,189 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2019 $1,352 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2018 $1,276 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2017 $1,253 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2016 $1,243 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2015 $1,328 $51,700 $10,100 $41,600
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

MLS Number: 50237706

REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

APN: 18906

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.