NOT LISTED FOR SALE

223 15th St Daytona Beach, FL 32117

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $242,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,085 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2012

Last sale price $61,500 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 224% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,317 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2012

Real charming 2 bedroom east of US1. New within the last 3 years hot water heater, washer, dryer, new Carrier Air Conditioner, 6 ceiling fans. Shed practically brand new. Fenced back yard. Vacant on Supra - Go Show.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elaine DeCoursey Soriano

Adams, Cameron & Co., Realtors Listed on: 03/27/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Margaret McGovern

Keller Williams Realty Florida Partners License #3175510

Keller Williams Realty Florida Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $671

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 63x100
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
  • Block And Beam Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,085 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 424248000100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$671

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

6,316 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 63x100
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Ethelwyn Heights
  • Directions: From Granada Blvd. go south on Ridgewood to 15th Street, east towards the river to #223.
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Reso Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 63x100
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: North
  • General Property Information Homestead YN: Yes
  • Contract Information Property Attached YN: No
  • Location Tax and Legal:Parcel Number: 424248000100
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 671.0
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Year: 2011

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1085.0
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fans: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters, Other

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 424248000100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 671.0
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2025
Sold by
Denise Anne Freer Revocable Trust and Freer Denise Anne
Bought by
Kelley Gregory
Current Estimated Value
$199,532

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$107,500
Outstanding Balance
$107,108
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,424

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2024
Sold by
Freer Denise Anne
Bought by
Denise Anne Freer Revocable Trust and Freer

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2012
Closed on
Apr 9, 2012
List Price
$61,500
Sold Price
$61,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2008
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association
Bought by
Denton Charles F and Denton Mary C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Garcia Zulma
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na and Fremont Home Loan Trust 2006-E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2005
Sold by
Garcia Zulma and Garcia Eva
Bought by
Garcia Zulma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,700
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2003
Sold by
Jones Darla J
Bought by
Garcia Zulma and Garcia Eva

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,350
Interest Rate
6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2001
Sold by
Woods Janice
Bought by
Jones Darla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,110
Interest Rate
6.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
U S Bk Natl Assn
Bought by
Woods Janice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,110
Interest Rate
6.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2001
Sold by
Clerk Circuit Court
Bought by
U S Bk Natl Assn and 1St Bk Natl Assn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1996
Sold by
Brown Kathleen B
Bought by
White Fredric C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,800
Interest Rate
7.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1994
Sold by
Wine Charles M and Virginia Wine L
Bought by
Brown Kathleen B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,100
Interest Rate
7.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelley Gregory $100,000 Lighthouse Title
Kelley Gregory $100,000 Lighthouse Title
Denise Anne Freer Revocable Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Freer Denise $61,500 The Title Co Of Brevard Inc
Denton Charles F $72,000 Southern Fincl Title Svcs
Hsbc Bank Usa Na -- Attorney
Garcia Zulma -- True Title Inc
Garcia Zulma $91,500 --
Jones Darla $67,900 --
Woods Janice $42,900 --
U S Bk Natl Assn -- --
White Fredric C $48,500 --
Brown Kathleen B $53,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelley Gregory $107,500
Closed Kelley Gregory $107,500
Previous Owner Denton Charles F $47,000
Previous Owner Garcia Zulma $119,700
Previous Owner Garcia Zulma $82,350
Previous Owner Jones Darla $61,110
Previous Owner Woods Janice $40,000
Previous Owner White Fredric C $38,800
Previous Owner Brown Kathleen B $43,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2012 04/09/12 Sold $61,500 0.0% $57 / Sq Ft
04/02/2012 04/02/12 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2012 03/27/12 For Sale $61,500 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,844 $170,442 $26,082 $144,360
2025 $2,844 $170,861 $26,082 $144,779
2024 $2,489 $166,037 $26,082 $139,955
2023 $2,489 $153,324 $23,184 $130,140
2022 $2,369 $145,463 $23,184 $122,279
2021 $2,226 $123,473 $15,939 $107,534
2020 $2,041 $113,368 $15,939 $97,429
2019 $1,878 $105,314 $13,041 $92,273
2018 $1,731 $90,576 $13,041 $77,535
2017 $1,614 $77,222 $13,041 $64,181
2016 $1,471 $62,611 $0 $0
2015 $1,433 $59,663 $0 $0
2014 $1,314 $54,905 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 529876

Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4242-48-00-0100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.