223 E Savidge St Spring Lake, MI 49456
Estimated payment $3,011/month
Highlights
- 0.7 Acre Lot
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Spring Lake High School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Step into timeless elegance with this stunning historic home in the heart of Spring Lake. Rich character and modern updates come together beautifully. Offering 4 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 baths designed for both comfort and style. Original charm is complemented by thoughtful upgrades throughout, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere from the moment you enter. The custom built kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring soft close cabinetry, granite countertops, and hardwood flooring. Fresh new carpet and paint enhance the home's bright, refreshed feel while preserving it's classic appeal. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Spring Lake history with the modern conveniences today's buyers are looking for. Use this as your primary residence or short term rental. Homes like this don't come around often-schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,108
Year Built
- Built in 1870
Lot Details
- 30,769 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 90x347x90x332
- Sprinkler System
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,553 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,503 | $168,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $34 | $168,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,220 | $156,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,972 | $136,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,540 | $116,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,540 | $104,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,494 | $101,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,319 | $90,600 | $29,400 | $61,200 |
| 2017 | $2,376 | $92,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,363 | $87,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $85,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $79,200 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $499,900 | -1.8% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | For Sale | $509,000 | +8.3% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/04/2025 11/04/25 | Sold | $470,000 | +1.1% | $195 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/01/2025 10/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/01/2025 10/01/25 | Price Changed | $465,000 | -2.1% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | For Sale | $475,000 | 0.0% | $197 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/22/2025 07/22/25 | Price Changed | $475,000 | -4.0% | $197 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2025 06/13/25 | Price Changed | $495,000 | -13.9% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/05/2025 06/05/25 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -3.4% | $239 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/08/2025 05/08/25 | For Sale | $595,000 | -- | $247 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $470,000 | Sun Title Agency | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $461,487 | FHA |
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 26000775
APN: 70-03-15-451-007
- 103 E Savidge St
- 8 Summit Park Dr
- 110 W Savidge St Unit 201
- 110 W Savidge St Unit 204
- 400 Lakeview Ct Unit 19C
- 400 Lakeview Ct Unit 25D
- 400 Lakeview Ct Unit 28E
- 218 N Jackson St
- 319 Visser St
- 211 Williams St
- 220 Barber St
- 522 River St
- 18154 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 14
- 18144 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 15
- 18124 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 17
- 18136 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 16
- 18137 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 11
- 18145 Newgate Ln Unit Lot 12
- 0 W Savidge St Unit 29
- 209 Rex St
- 17543 Beechwood Ln
- 104 S Beechtree St Unit A
- 591 Miller Dr
- 15366 Bayou Meadows Ct
- 16548 Taft Rd
- 112 8th St
- 14840 Cleveland St
- 15326 Clovernook Dr Unit 1
- 100 Washington Ave Unit 204
- 1801 Robbins Nest Ln
- 18206 Swiss Dr Unit 18206 Swiss Dr
- 18206 Swiss Dr Unit 18210
- 18210 Swiss Dr Unit 18210
- 18230 Swiss Dr