NOT LISTED FOR SALE

223 Opera Dr Bisbee, AZ 85603

Estimated Value: $470,600 - $536,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,031 Sq Ft
$484/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2025

Last sale price $500,000 $485 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,959 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • City Lights View
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Old City Park

About This Home

As of September 2025

Unparallelled views from the wrap around deck, perfect for morning coffee an evening cocktail! Coveted carport covers ample storage space (both rare in Old Bisbee). 2b 2b tasteful remodel includes new kitchen (w/pantry), primary bath & open floor plan. Primary suite has cedar closet & office nook overlooking Brewery Gulch. Living & Dining Rooms have plenty of room to entertain and admire the views. Mature, low maintenance FULLY FENCED yard w/ auto drip system. Stunning Tombstone Rose canopy to lower secret garden terrace w/ shade sails, fireplace, stonework, water feature & large, raised beds for flowers & veggies. Upper terrace has outdoor dining area & BBQ grill. Reach the library, hiking trails, coffee shops, bars, & restaurants in 3 minutes on foot or by e-bike/scooter. MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Parana

HomeSmart License #SA578031000 Listed on: 08/14/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Parana

HomeSmart License #SA578031000 Listed on: 08/14/2025

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,989 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,031 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

• ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Olb Bisbee Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 103-63-117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,120

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,989 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Main Street and Brewery Avenue
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: OLB BISBEE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 484.97
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1031.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wire
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Hillside Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Metal Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Electric, Ceiling
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Historic District, Pickleball
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Greenway Primary School
  • High School: Bisbee High School
  • Junior High Dist: Bisbee Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lowell School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5989.0
  • Parcel #: 103-63-117

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3120.0
  • Tax Block: 14
  • Tax Book Number: 103.0
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Map Number: 63.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2025
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
Sold by
Cindy Atkins Revocable Trust and Atkins Cindy
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.96%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$498,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,350
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2022
Sold by
Cindy Atkins
Bought by
Cindy Atkins Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
Sold by
Price Ii Carroll D
Bought by
Atkins Cindy

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2017
Sold by
Gondek Edward and Cobis Rose
Bought by
Price Ii Carroll D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2016
Closed on
Nov 3, 2016
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$220,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.97%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2013
Closed on
Apr 1, 2013
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.24%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zobott Keith D $500,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Cindy Atkins Revocable Trust -- Fitz Gibbon Law
Atkins Cindy $398,000 Pioneer Title
Price Ii Carroll D -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Gondek Edward $220,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Kline Howard $145,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Price Ii Carroll D $185,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Sold $500,000 -2.0% $485 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 For Sale $510,000 +131.8% $495 / Sq Ft
11/14/2016 11/14/16 Sold $220,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2016 10/16/16 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2016 10/13/16 For Sale $220,000 +51.7% $213 / Sq Ft
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Sold $145,000 -6.5% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2013 01/25/13 For Sale $155,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,120 $37,872 $3,820 $34,052
2024 $3,120 $32,851 $3,820 $29,031
2023 $2,969 $26,020 $2,800 $23,220
2022 $2,423 $21,575 $2,800 $18,775
2021 $2,349 $21,133 $2,800 $18,333
2020 $2,256 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,718 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,730 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,720 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,799 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6905381

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 103-63-117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.