223 Sunset Dr Smithton, IL 62285
Estimated Value: $205,875 - $263,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,352
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 223 Sunset Dr, Smithton, IL 62285 and is currently estimated at $239,469, approximately $177 per square foot. 223 Sunset Dr is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including Smithton Elementary, Freeburg Community High School, and St John the Baptist Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2001
Sold by
Cox Susan K and Ratz Susan K
Bought by
Bazzel James C and Becherer Frances Kay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,600
Interest Rate
7.4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bazzel James C | $117,000 | First County Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bazzel James C | $93,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,374 | $68,649 | $9,938 | $58,711 |
| 2023 | $2,436 | $63,806 | $9,237 | $54,569 |
| 2022 | $2,503 | $58,559 | $8,477 | $50,082 |
| 2021 | $2,556 | $55,139 | $7,982 | $47,157 |
| 2020 | $2,563 | $50,630 | $7,701 | $42,929 |
| 2019 | $2,584 | $50,630 | $7,701 | $42,929 |
| 2018 | $2,564 | $48,856 | $7,431 | $41,425 |
| 2017 | $2,579 | $46,593 | $7,087 | $39,506 |
| 2016 | $2,576 | $46,155 | $7,211 | $38,944 |
| 2014 | $2,423 | $45,419 | $7,096 | $38,323 |
| 2013 | $2,320 | $46,407 | $7,250 | $39,157 |
Source: Public Records
Map