223 Walnut St Barnwell, SC 29812
Estimated Value: $195,400 - $234,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,711
Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 223 Walnut St, Barnwell, SC 29812 and is currently estimated at $218,350, approximately $127 per square foot. 223 Walnut St is a home located in Barnwell County with nearby schools including Barnwell Primary School, Barnwell Elementary School, and Guinyard-Butler Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2014
Sold by
Nettles Joseph L and Nettles Brenda H
Bought by
Croft Jo Ann B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2011
Sold by
Croft Jo Ann B
Bought by
Chitty James R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croft Jo Ann B | $150,000 | -- | |
| Chitty James R | $25,000 | -- | |
| Chitty James R | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $994 | $7,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $994 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,030 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $967 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $959 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $998 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $992 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $991 | $6,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $952 | $6,520 | $320 | $6,200 |
| 2016 | $939 | $6,520 | $320 | $6,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,010 | $480 | $9,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map