2230 Chestnut St Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $504,000 - $645,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,330
Sq Ft
$408/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2230 Chestnut St, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $542,946, approximately $408 per square foot. 2230 Chestnut St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Greenbriar Elementary School, Northbrook Junior High School, and Glenbrook North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
Sold by
Hurst Virginia S
Bought by
Hurst Virginia S and Virginia S Hurst Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Imhoff Michael E and Imhoff Rhonda J
Bought by
Hurst George D and Hurst Virginia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$107,168
Interest Rate
5.94%
Estimated Equity
$435,778
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Sold by
Vandegraaff James D and Vandegraaff Rivka G
Bought by
Imhoff Michael E and Imhoff Rhonda J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
7.93%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurst Virginia S | -- | Attorney | |
| Hurst George D | $375,000 | -- | |
| Imhoff Michael E | $280,000 | Professional National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hurst George D | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Imhoff Michael E | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,226 | $28,563 | $7,125 | $21,438 |
| 2024 | $4,226 | $21,483 | $6,000 | $15,483 |
| 2023 | $4,381 | $21,483 | $6,000 | $15,483 |
| 2022 | $4,381 | $21,483 | $6,000 | $15,483 |
| 2021 | $3,886 | $17,219 | $4,593 | $12,626 |
| 2020 | $3,836 | $17,219 | $4,593 | $12,626 |
| 2019 | $3,722 | $18,923 | $4,593 | $14,330 |
| 2018 | $3,972 | $18,677 | $4,031 | $14,646 |
| 2017 | $3,876 | $18,677 | $4,031 | $14,646 |
| 2016 | $3,739 | $18,677 | $4,031 | $14,646 |
| 2015 | $3,689 | $16,884 | $3,281 | $13,603 |
| 2014 | $3,530 | $16,884 | $3,281 | $13,603 |
| 2013 | $3,415 | $16,884 | $3,281 | $13,603 |
Source: Public Records
Map