NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2231 Highway 177a Bonifay, FL 32425

Estimated Value: $71,592 - $182,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2019

Last sale price $35,100 $37 Per Sq Ft

Est. 238% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $669 / mo

95 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4.28 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Fenced
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2019

Paved road frontage on this 4.28 parcel with a 3-bedroom, 1-bath concrete block home. Has a metal roof, covered front porch, and a fenced back yard. Acreage is cleared around the home but otherwise wooded. Approximately 3 miles from downtown Bonifay, Florida.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Bradley

Tri-County Professional Real Estate, LLC License #BK3103176 Listed on: 05/04/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Casey Owens

Elite Realty License #BK3390116

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $396

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 4.28 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 443x360x652x493
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as Agriculture, Resid Single Family

Parking

  • Carport

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$396

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

4.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.28
  • Lot Size: 443X360X652X493
  • Subdivision Name: No Named Subdivision
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Laundry, Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 186437.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Agriculture, Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 396.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bonifay (HC)
  • High School: Holmes Co (HC)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2019
Closed on
Aug 30, 2019
List Price
$43,200
Sold Price
$35,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,100
-18.75%
Current Estimated Value
$118,648

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,548
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2019
Sold by
Greene Joshua L and Greene Kayla C
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Assocation

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2012
Sold by
Frits Jon C and Frits Vera V
Bought by
Greene Joshua L and Greene Kayla C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,905
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Frits John C and Frits Vera V
Bought by
Frits Jon C and Frits Vera V

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dizoglio Benjamin $35,100 Bay National Title Company
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Assocation $15,100 Attorney
Greene Joshua L $50,000 Mitchell Land & Title Inc
Frits Jon C -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Greene Joshua L $40,905
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Off Market $35,100 -- --
10/17/2019 10/17/19 Sold $35,100 -18.8% $37 / Sq Ft
08/06/2019 08/06/19 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 For Sale $43,200 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $314 $23,538 $23,326 $212
2024 $314 $22,254 $22,042 $212
2023 $810 $54,951 $15,622 $39,329
2022 $790 $52,673 $15,622 $37,051
2021 $775 $50,394 $15,622 $34,772
2020 $747 $48,446 $15,194 $33,252
2019 $755 $48,446 $15,194 $33,252
2018 $396 $50,426 $0 $0
2017 $385 $48,957 $0 $0
2016 $372 $47,950 $0 $0
2015 -- $47,617 $0 $0
2014 -- $47,617 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 683256

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0927.00-000-000-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.