NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2231 Wittenham Place Rockford, IL 61107

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $452,000

8 Beds
16 Baths
5,632 Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2020

Last sale price $281,600 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,599 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2020

GREAT LOCATION! LISTING WAS PURCHASED WITH 2243-2249 WITTENHAM PLACE, ROCKOFRD MLS#202004112.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frank Wehrstein

DICKERSON & NIEMAN License #471001208 Listed on: 07/28/2020

DICKERSON & NIEMAN

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Guarino

DICKERSON & NIEMAN License #475129195

DICKERSON & NIEMAN

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,129

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 0.32

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 5,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • 4 Units
  • 2-Story Building

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,129

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Stove/Cooktop
  • Class: MULTIFAMILY
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 5632
  • Front: 100
  • Legal Description: WILSHIRE NO 2 PT NW 1/4 SEC 14-44-2 LOT 80
  • Lvt Date: 07/28/2020
  • Rear: 100
  • Side 1: 143.21
  • Side 2: 143.21
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: 3 - 4 Units
  • Number Of Floors In Bldg: 2
  • Number Of Tenants In Bldg: 4
  • Number Of Units In Bldg: 4
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 2910
  • Elementary School: Brookview Elementary
  • Pertinent Facts: GREAT LOCATION! LISTING WAS PURCHASED WITH 2243-2249 WITTENHAM PLACE, ROCKOFRD MLS#202004112.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Siding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Total Numberof Parking Spaces: 4

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

Tax Info

  • Year: 2019
  • Taxes: 12129

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Guilford High
  • School District: Rockford 205
  • Middle School: Eisenhower Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2020
Closed on
Aug 31, 2020
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$281,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$410,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2020
Closed on
Aug 11, 2020
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$281,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mad Ii Llc $570,000 Fearer Nye & Chadwick
Mad Ii Llc $570,000 Fearer Nye & Chadwick
Mad Ii Llc $570,000 Fearer Nye & Chadwick
Venable Stefanos G -- Chicago Title Co
Venable Stefanos G -- New Title Company Name
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $281,600 -6.1% $50 / Sq Ft
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2020 07/28/20 For Sale $300,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,177 $139,051 $10,078 $128,973
2022 $12,521 $109,589 $7,942 $101,647
2021 $12,316 $100,485 $7,282 $93,203
2020 $12,215 $94,994 $6,884 $88,110
2019 $12,129 $90,539 $6,561 $83,978
2018 $11,127 $77,718 $6,183 $71,535
2017 $11,035 $74,378 $5,917 $68,461
2016 $11,025 $0 $0 $0
2015 $11,164 $72,984 $5,806 $67,178
2014 $11,769 $72,991 $7,258 $65,733
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202004111

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 12-14-128-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.