NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2232 Summerpark Ct Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

Estimated Value: $1,055,996

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,548 Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Last sale price $1,050,000 $678 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,635 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2023

This beautiful single story pool home with 4 bedrooms + and office and 2 bathrooms. with family room and living room with a fireplace open flowing floor plan that leads to the remodeled kitchen with custom cabinetry with soft close pullout drawers, and showcase a Viking range and refrigerator. The primary bedroom is over looking at the entertainers back yard with a inground pool and spa to relax and cool off on hot summer days. This home provides a tranquil escape while being conveniently close to Lang Ranch Elementary and Los Cerritos Middle schools, upgraded parks, and shopping. Pool & gardener service included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ana Zepeda

Vintage Real Estate Services Inc. License #01039054 Listed on: 08/05/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Ana Zepeda

Coldwell Banker License #01039054

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,401 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned RPD2.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,548 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Tamara 531 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Rent includes pool, gardener
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Month-to-Month Lease Term
  • Available 8/15/23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5690023185

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-08-15

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Rental
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: Tamara-531
  • Directions: Erbes Rd to Ave De Las Flores to Northpark to Simmerpark.
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: RPD2.5
  • Patio Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio Features:Wood6: Yes
  • Sprinklers:Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Spa Construction:In Ground2: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • Property Info:Senior Community2: No
  • Roofing:Tile4: Yes
  • Pool Description:Private Pool: Yes
  • Windows:Plantation Shutters: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Security Safety:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Security Safety:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Property Condition:UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood: Yes
  • Lot Description:Fully Fenced: Yes
  • Fencing:Wrought Iron: Yes
  • Rooms:StudyOffice: Yes
  • Lot Description:Back Yard: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Water Heater Feature:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Pets Allowed:Call: Yes
  • Listing Info:Available Date: 2023-08-15
  • Ext Construction:Stucco2: Yes
  • Sprinklers:Front: Yes
  • Pool Construction:Tile2: Yes
  • Sprinklers:Rear: Yes
  • Pool Accessories:Pool Cover: Yes
  • Spa Construction:Tile3: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Lease Information:_one_2 Month Lease: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer Hookup, Gas/Electric Dryer Hookup, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Entry Location: {"Living Room":true}
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Stove Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning, Gas
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted, Granite Counters
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Tile, In Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Accessibility Features: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass Door(s
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1548.0
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters, Screens
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances:Garbage Disposal: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Living Room3: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel:Gas4: Yes
  • Bedroom Features:Master Bedroom: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Remodeled2: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel:Wood4: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Remodeled: Yes
  • Appliances:GasElectric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:CathedralVaulted: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Travertine: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Stove Insert: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Home Warranty Plan
  • Fencing: Wood, Wrought Iron
  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View: No View
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Fenced Yard, Fully Fenced
  • Pool Features: Private Pool, Pool Cover
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck(s), Porch, Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Patio Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Laundry Locations:In Garage: Yes
  • Parking Type:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway - Concrete: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Garage Access: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central A/C
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating: Central Furnace, Fireplace, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating Fuel:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating Type:Central Furnace: Yes
  • Heating Type:Fireplace3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • HOA Rent Includes: Pool, Gardener
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7401.0
  • Parcel #: 5690023185
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: 12 Month Lease

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2023
Closed on
Jul 26, 2023
Sold by
Carmola Megan D
Bought by
Gene And Laura Whitcomb Trust and Whitcomb
Seller's Agent
Ana Zepeda
Vintage Real Estate Services Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Ana Zepeda
Coldwell Banker
Sold Price
$5,100
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$1,055,996

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,050,896
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.29%
Original Mortgage
$655,000
Outstanding Balance
$637,094
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$375,610

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Forte Michael L and Forte Tania M
Bought by
Carmola Megan D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$470,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 1999
Sold by
Richard Puente and Ann Lee
Bought by
Muna Tania M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gene And Laura Whitcomb Trust $1,050,000 Timios Title
Carmola Megan D $690,000 Lawyers Title
Muna Tania M $285,000 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gene And Laura Whitcomb Trust $655,000
Previous Owner Carmola Megan D $470,000
Previous Owner Muna Tania M $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2023 08/26/23 Rented $5,100 0.0% --
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/05/2023 08/05/23 For Rent $5,100 0.0% --
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $1,050,000 0.0% $678 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Price Changed $1,050,000 +5.1% $678 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 For Sale $999,000 -- $645 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,961 $1,071,000 $696,150 $374,850
2024 $11,961 $1,050,000 $682,500 $367,500
2023 $9,423 $825,000 $537,000 $288,000
2022 $9,099 $795,000 $517,000 $278,000
2021 $8,616 $750,000 $484,000 $266,000
2020 $7,816 $711,000 $459,000 $252,000
2019 $7,961 $731,000 $472,000 $259,000
2018 $7,207 $660,000 $426,000 $234,000
2017 $6,843 $626,000 $404,000 $222,000
2016 $6,471 $585,000 $378,000 $207,000
2015 $6,834 $622,000 $402,000 $220,000
2014 $5,616 $504,000 $326,000 $178,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 223003206

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 569-0-023-185

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.