NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $484,000 - $647,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
952 Sq Ft
$627/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 1, 2012

Last sale price $200,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 198% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,423 / mo

About This Home

Recently upgraded,Modern One Bedroom plus Den Condo at The Metropolitan.This community is situated on the border of Newport Beach,in a Tropical Landscape setting with walking paths,lush Magnolia trees and lovely Atriums.The Guard Gated complex features a Club House,Pool,Spa and Fitness Center.The Large Master Suite features Walk-In Closet,Oval Tub,Dual Vanities and glass enclosed Travertine Rain Shower.The Dark Wood Flooring is accented by 9Ft ceilings with Crown Moulding and the spacious Living Room has a cosy Fireplace and opens up to Covered Patio with City Lights and Park views.The upscale Kitchen has Stainless Steel Appliances,White Marble Countertops and lovely light fixtures.This unit comes with qty2 assigned subterranean Parking Bays,close to Elevator.The Metropolitan is close to Fashion Island,South Coast Plaza,John Wayne Airport and major freeways.

Note:No Pets

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Safari Alan
Bought by
Safari Alan and Alan Safari Trust
Current Estimated Value
$596,959

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2011
Closed on
Dec 20, 2011
Sold Price
$200,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Yazdi Ahmad
Bought by
Ballard Bradley M and Ballard Jolene S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2003
Sold by
Sek Thomas and Sek Vickie
Bought by
Yazdi Ahmad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1999
Sold by
Brenda Lynn
Bought by
Sek Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,725
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Safari Alan -- None Available
Safari Alan $205,000 Ort
Ballard Bradley M $365,000 Southland Title Corporation
Yazdi Ahmad $300,000 Investors Title Company
Sek Thomas $150,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Lynn Brenda -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ballard Bradley M $292,000
Previous Owner Yazdi Ahmad $240,000
Previous Owner Sek Thomas $145,725
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Under Contract -- -- --
02/17/2016 02/17/16 For Rent $2,000 +5.5% --
02/11/2015 02/11/15 Rented $1,895 0.0% --
02/11/2015 02/11/15 For Rent $1,895 0.0% --
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Rented $1,895 -5.2% --
10/10/2013 10/10/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/01/2013 09/01/13 For Rent $1,999 +11.1% --
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Rented $1,800 -7.7% --
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Under Contract -- -- --
03/23/2012 03/23/12 For Rent $1,950 0.0% --
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Sold $200,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/27/2011 12/27/11 Pending -- -- --

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,828 $257,485 $70,488 $186,997
2024 $2,828 $252,437 $69,106 $183,331
2023 $2,761 $247,488 $67,751 $179,737
2022 $2,736 $242,636 $66,423 $176,213
2021 $2,670 $237,879 $65,121 $172,758
2020 $2,679 $235,440 $64,453 $170,987
2019 $2,622 $230,824 $63,189 $167,635
2018 $2,517 $226,299 $61,950 $164,349
2017 $2,497 $221,862 $60,735 $161,127
2016 $2,446 $217,512 $59,544 $157,968
2015 $2,416 $214,245 $58,649 $155,596
2014 $2,375 $210,049 $57,500 $152,549