2234 E Clay St Decatur, IL 62521
Nelson Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $42,606 - $60,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
5,009
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2234 E Clay St, Decatur, IL 62521 and is currently estimated at $47,152. 2234 E Clay St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Michael E. Baum Elementary School, Stephen Decatur Middle School, and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Matheny Vella B and Winchester Charlene
Bought by
Perry C Dean C and Perry Edna M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1985
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry C Dean C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | $27,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $881 | $9,096 | $1,912 | $7,184 |
| 2023 | $873 | $8,774 | $1,844 | $6,930 |
| 2022 | $818 | $7,994 | $1,707 | $6,287 |
| 2021 | $768 | $7,465 | $1,594 | $5,871 |
| 2020 | $980 | $9,213 | $1,520 | $7,693 |
| 2019 | $980 | $9,213 | $1,520 | $7,693 |
| 2018 | $755 | $7,189 | $1,676 | $5,513 |
| 2017 | $773 | $7,381 | $1,721 | $5,660 |
| 2016 | $788 | $7,457 | $1,739 | $5,718 |
| 2015 | $749 | $7,325 | $1,708 | $5,617 |
| 2014 | $720 | $7,252 | $1,691 | $5,561 |
| 2013 | $718 | $7,524 | $1,754 | $5,770 |
Source: Public Records
Map