2235 Colorado Ave Unit 4 Elgin, IL 60123
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $226,190 - $238,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,059
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2235 Colorado Ave Unit 4, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $233,048, approximately $220 per square foot. 2235 Colorado Ave Unit 4 is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2018
Sold by
Vojik Gregg
Bought by
Ahmed Rashid
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2014
Sold by
Wendt Jean E
Bought by
Vojik Gregg
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2013
Sold by
Wendt Jean E
Bought by
Wendt Jean E and Jean E Wendt Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Duvel Christine M
Bought by
Wendt Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,200
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmed Rashid | $104,500 | First American Title | |
| Vojik Gregg | $85,000 | Baird & Warner Title Svcs In | |
| Wendt Jean E | -- | None Available | |
| Wendt Jean | $87,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wendt Jean | $74,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,551 | $52,376 | $15,921 | $36,455 |
| 2023 | $3,352 | $47,317 | $14,383 | $32,934 |
| 2022 | $3,221 | $43,145 | $13,115 | $30,030 |
| 2021 | $3,064 | $40,338 | $12,262 | $28,076 |
| 2020 | $2,965 | $38,509 | $11,706 | $26,803 |
| 2019 | $2,866 | $36,683 | $11,151 | $25,532 |
| 2018 | $2,823 | $34,558 | $10,505 | $24,053 |
| 2017 | $2,743 | $32,670 | $9,931 | $22,739 |
| 2016 | $2,593 | $30,309 | $9,213 | $21,096 |
| 2015 | -- | $27,781 | $8,445 | $19,336 |
| 2014 | -- | $25,702 | $8,341 | $17,361 |
| 2013 | -- | $26,380 | $8,561 | $17,819 |
Source: Public Records
Map