NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $275,685

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,326 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Last sale price $249,900 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,672 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Showing for Back-Up Offers! Great Opportunity in Lake Forest Extended!  This Well Maintained Home is Ready for the Next Owner.  Not your Average House, this 4 Bedroom 2 Story offers over 2300 Square feet & includes a Hearth Room off the Kitchen with an impressive Stone Wood Burning Fireplace, Shelving & Mantle, a Must-See Great Room w/ Skylights, Vaulted & Hand Crafted Wood Beam Ceiling, Natural Light fills the room, which can serve as Flex Space/ Recreation/Entertainment Area, Nice Eat-In Kitchen w/ Breakfast Bar & Pantry Space, Formal Dining and Living Rooms, Solid-Core Oak Doors on Main, Spacious Bedrooms upstairs, Private En-Suite, Storage, Replacement windows, Laundry on main, Oversized 2 Car Garage w/ Peg Board, Peaceful Patio Space off Great Room, Large Fenced Backyard, Utility Shed.  Beautifully landscaped & situated on a Low Traffic, Cul-De-Sac and a Short Walk to the Middle School.  Lake Forest Extended is tucked away off Maysville Road & offers plenty of sidewalks, Common Area and Park.  Close to the River Greenway, Georgetown, Chapel Ridge, Schools, Library, Dining &I-469.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John-Michael Segyde

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Gr Brokerage Phone: 260-413-2180 Listed on: 08/03/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 138
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,326 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-08-34-251-002.000-072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,385

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: LAKE FOREST EXT SEC VI LOT 84
  • Parcel Number ID: 02-08-34-251-002.000-072
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceilings-Vaulted, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Near Walking Trail, Patio Open, Porch Covered, Skylight(s), Formal Dining Room, Great Room, Main Floor Laundry
  • Cross Street: Chivington Drive
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Section Number: VI
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2326
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2326
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2326
  • Basement Foundation: Slab
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Rm, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 14x14, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11x9, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 13x8, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 17x12, On Level: Main
  • Recreation Room: Dimensions: 21x19, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 16x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x9, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11x10, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: Shed, Dimensions: 12x10
  • Fence: Chain Link

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 20x21
  • Garage: Yes
  • Off Street Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx6, On Level: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Restrictions: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Haley

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 75 X 138
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 10019
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Number: 84

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2384.72

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Views
105
Current Estimated Value
$267,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,521
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.66%
Original Mortgage
$228,845
Outstanding Balance
$223,627
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$43,794

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Oct 12, 2023
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Views
105

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,845
Outstanding Balance
$223,627
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$43,794

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2010
Sold by
Green Susanna E and Green Gregory A
Bought by
Green Susanna E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,125
Interest Rate
4.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Da Be Sa Ge $249,900 Trademark Title Services
Da Be Sa Ge -- Trademark Title Services
Green Susanna E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Da Be Sa Ge $228,845
Closed Da Be Sa Ge $228,845
Previous Owner Green Susanna E $60,125
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $249,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Price Changed $249,900 -0.8% $107 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Price Changed $252,000 -1.2% $108 / Sq Ft
08/04/2023 08/04/23 For Sale $255,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,932 $257,000 $34,400 $222,600
2024 $2,246 $256,000 $28,700 $227,300
2022 $2,385 $212,300 $28,700 $183,600
2021 $2,009 $180,500 $21,100 $159,400
2020 $1,852 $170,000 $21,100 $148,900
2019 $1,857 $171,200 $21,100 $150,100
2018 $1,730 $158,900 $21,100 $137,800
2017 $1,556 $142,300 $21,100 $121,200
2016 $1,443 $134,000 $21,100 $112,900
2014 $1,269 $123,400 $21,100 $102,300
2013 $1,248 $121,500 $21,100 $100,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202327345

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 02-08-34-251-002.000-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.