2238 E Stuart St Springfield, IL 62703
Springfield Far East District NeighborhoodEstimated payment $384/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating System
- No HOA
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Hot Water Heating System
About This Home
Adorable starter home or great investment! Same wonderful renter for the last 20 years and would love to stay! Two bedroom, one bathroom - very solid home and well cared for! Updates: 2025- refrigerator, range/oven. 2022- Furnace. Vinyl siding, concrete walkway, driveway and roof all under 9 years old! A very large fenced in back yard and 2 car detached garage. Don't miss out! Being sold AS-IS. 24 hour notice required for showings.
Listing Agent
The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-638-1360 License #475159363 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Co-Listing Agent
The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-638-1360 License #475194053
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $768
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 155.42 x 40
- Fenced
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 672 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
- Eat-In Kitchen
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Matheny-Withrow Elementary School
- Franklin Middle School
- Springfield District #186 High School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-35.0-452-011
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $768 | $9,139 | $1,137 | $8,002 |
| 2023 | $738 | $8,348 | $1,039 | $7,309 |
| 2022 | $710 | $7,919 | $986 | $6,933 |
| 2021 | $456 | $5,067 | $950 | $4,117 |
| 2020 | $447 | $5,074 | $951 | $4,123 |
| 2019 | $439 | $5,057 | $948 | $4,109 |
| 2018 | $471 | $5,569 | $944 | $4,625 |
| 2017 | $461 | $5,497 | $932 | $4,565 |
| 2016 | $452 | $5,416 | $918 | $4,498 |
| 2015 | $447 | $5,351 | $907 | $4,444 |
| 2014 | $441 | $5,316 | $901 | $4,415 |
| 2013 | $431 | $5,316 | $901 | $4,415 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | Price Changed | $59,900 | -7.7% | $89 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $64,900 | +47.5% | $97 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2022 02/18/22 | Sold | $44,000 | -10.0% | $65 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/24/2022 01/24/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/01/2022 01/01/22 | Price Changed | $48,900 | -9.4% | $73 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/20/2021 12/20/21 | For Sale | $54,000 | -- | $80 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $44,000 | Barber Segatto Hoffee Wilke & |
Source: RMLS Alliance
MLS Number: CA1042529
APN: 14-35.0-452-011
- 2219 South Grand Ave E
- 1909 E Cedar St
- 1105 Knoll Pointe Place
- 1848 Honeysuckle Ct
- 1838 S 19th St
- 2128 E Capitol Ave
- 2121 E Ash St
- 2236 E Adams St
- 1405 E Edwards St
- 160 Forrest Ave Unit FP-27
- 1622 E Cornell Ave
- 1546 E Cornell Ave
- 2160 S 14th St
- 1415 E Jefferson St
- 2216 S 13th St
- 1413 S 8th St
- 1423 S 8th St
- 300 Forrest Ave Unit 23
- 1429 S 8th St
- 725 E Spruce St
- 1929 E Spruce St
- 2213 E Adams St
- 1329 South St
- 1104 S 11th St
- 2120 S 15th St
- 2013 S 14th St
- 160 Forrest Ave Unit FP-27
- 1210 E Washington St
- 300 Forrest Ave Unit 23
- 1600 S 6th St
- 525 E Pine St
- 2257 S 10th St
- 619 S 5th St
- 417 E Cook St
- 924 N Edmond St
- 1530 S 4th St Unit 3
- 2328 S 10th St
- 1407 S 4th St Unit 1-downstairs
- 521 E Monroe St
- 8 S Old State Capitol Plaza Unit SI ID1031831P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.