2238 Harrell Ave Norfolk, VA 23509
Ballentine Place NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $231,000 - $277,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,030
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2238 Harrell Ave, Norfolk, VA 23509 and is currently estimated at $262,580, approximately $254 per square foot. 2238 Harrell Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Coleman Place Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2023
Sold by
Life Construction Llc
Bought by
Simmons Raheem Deonte
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,482
Outstanding Balance
$251,891
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$10,689
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2023
Sold by
Westcott Dominique
Bought by
Life Construction Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2007
Sold by
Wescott Ida
Bought by
Wescott Ida
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons Raheem Deonte | $255,000 | First American Title | |
| Life Construction Llc | $97,100 | Title Resource Guaranty Compan | |
| Wescott Ida | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simmons Raheem Deonte | $260,482 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,133 | $254,700 | $77,500 | $177,200 |
| 2024 | $2,943 | $239,300 | $77,500 | $161,800 |
| 2023 | $2,573 | $205,800 | $77,500 | $128,300 |
| 2022 | $1,861 | $148,900 | $53,400 | $95,500 |
| 2021 | $1,705 | $136,400 | $48,500 | $87,900 |
| 2020 | $1,616 | $129,300 | $44,000 | $85,300 |
| 2019 | $1,566 | $125,300 | $40,000 | $85,300 |
| 2018 | $1,539 | $123,100 | $40,000 | $83,100 |
| 2017 | $1,418 | $123,300 | $40,000 | $83,300 |
| 2016 | $1,367 | $121,500 | $40,000 | $81,500 |
| 2015 | $1,397 | $121,500 | $40,000 | $81,500 |
| 2014 | $1,397 | $121,500 | $40,000 | $81,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map