2238 Monroe St Madison, WI 53711
Dudgeon-Monroe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $532,000 - $594,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,502
Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2238 Monroe St, Madison, WI 53711 and is currently estimated at $559,440, approximately $372 per square foot. 2238 Monroe St is a home located in Dane County with nearby schools including Randall Elementary School, Hamilton Middle School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2010
Sold by
Thousand Bernice E
Bought by
Starzewski Martha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,917
Outstanding Balance
$148,082
Interest Rate
4.74%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$411,358
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starzewski Martha | $232,000 | Dane County Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Starzewski Martha | $228,917 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,818 | $492,200 | $186,900 | $305,300 |
| 2023 | $7,228 | $418,200 | $169,900 | $248,300 |
| 2022 | $14,207 | $376,800 | $153,100 | $223,700 |
| 2021 | $6,843 | $336,400 | $136,700 | $199,700 |
| 2020 | $7,065 | $326,600 | $136,700 | $189,900 |
| 2019 | $6,718 | $311,000 | $130,200 | $180,800 |
| 2018 | $6,468 | $299,000 | $125,200 | $173,800 |
| 2017 | $6,364 | $282,100 | $118,100 | $164,000 |
| 2016 | $6,149 | $266,100 | $111,400 | $154,700 |
| 2015 | $5,872 | $241,300 | $101,100 | $140,200 |
| 2014 | $5,637 | $241,300 | $101,100 | $140,200 |
| 2013 | $5,168 | $232,000 | $97,200 | $134,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map