NOT LISTED FOR SALE

224 E 2nd St Spring Valley, IL 61362

Estimated Value: $103,000 - $116,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,112 Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2016

Last sale price $40,000 $36 Per Sq Ft

Est. 170% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $824 / mo

713 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2016

Cozy 2 bedroom, 1 bath home on 2 scenic lots! Hardwood flooring, family room, storage shed, 1 car garage under home. It has 2 covered porches, nice neighborhood. The exterior is brick & vinyl. Priced to sell! Kitchen is irregular-one part is 6x6 the other 11x9.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Lester

Coldwell Banker Today's Listed on: 06/26/2014

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x130
  • Corner Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • John F Kennedy Elementary Middle School

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 1112
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

• Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: HALL HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: JOHN F KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X130
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 18
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Exemptions: Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-19.84%
Current Estimated Value
$107,854

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,854
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.66%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ribas Michael J $40,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Sold $40,000 -19.8% $36 / Sq Ft
07/28/2016 07/28/16 For Sale $49,900 +24.8% $45 / Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Off Market $40,000 -- --
06/08/2016 06/08/16 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2016 05/26/16 For Sale $49,900 0.0% $45 / Sq Ft
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2016 02/22/16 Price Changed $49,900 -9.3% $45 / Sq Ft
10/01/2015 10/01/15 Price Changed $55,000 -6.0% $49 / Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Price Changed $58,500 -4.9% $53 / Sq Ft
07/13/2015 07/13/15 For Sale $61,500 +53.8% $55 / Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Off Market $40,000 -- --
12/16/2014 12/16/14 Price Changed $61,500 -5.4% $55 / Sq Ft
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Price Changed $65,000 -6.5% $58 / Sq Ft
06/26/2014 06/26/14 For Sale $69,500 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,982 $28,713 $4,202 $24,511
2023 $2,982 $26,925 $3,940 $22,985
2022 $2,883 $24,836 $3,634 $21,202
2021 $2,797 $23,443 $3,430 $20,013
2020 $2,685 $22,507 $3,293 $19,214
2019 $2,654 $22,021 $3,222 $18,799
2018 $2,588 $21,446 $3,138 $18,308
2017 $2,550 $21,003 $3,073 $17,930
2016 $1,217 $20,838 $3,049 $17,789
2015 -- $20,911 $3,060 $17,851
2014 -- $20,911 $3,060 $17,851
2013 -- $15,397 $3,195 $12,202
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08657344

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-35-156-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.