$925,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

224 E Mount Pleasant Rd Evansville, IN 47711

4 Beds
6 Baths
5,492 Sq Ft
3.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

146 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Thompkins Middle School Rated 9+
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of May 2026

This stunning custom-built home by Randy Elpers offers 4 bedrooms and 3 full/3 half bathrooms, perfectly situated on over three acres of lush, meticulously maintained landscape, creating an inviting curb appeal with its beautiful architectural details. Upon entering, you’re welcomed into a grand two-story foyer that immediately sets an elegant tone, complemented by oak hardwood floors and dentil-style crown molding that extend throughout most of the main floor. Adjacent to the foyer, a well-appointed home office features built-in desks and bookshelves, while to the left, the formal dining room boasts large windows and elegant wainscotting detail. The living room impresses with a striking coffered ceiling, a cozy fireplace, and built-in bookshelves, creating a warm, inviting space. The updated, eat-in kitchen boasts new countertops, abundant cabinetry, a spacious island, a walk-in pantry, a built-in desk, casual dining area, and a convenient butler pantry. Adjacent to the kitchen, the family room features a second fireplace, soaring ceilings, and nearly wall-to-wall windows. Completing the main level, the spacious owner’s suite boasts large windows, dual closets, and a luxurious en suite bathroom equipped with dual vanities, a jetted tub, and a walk-in shower. Upstairs are the additional bedrooms, each featuring walk-in closets; one includes its own en suite bathroom, while two share a convenient Jack & Jill bath. The basement serves as a versatile recreation area, featuring a large rec room, a great room with a third fireplace, a wet bar, and a full bath, along with ample unfinished storage and a dedicated home gym space. The backyard is a serene private oasis, offering relaxation by a heated pool amid lush greenery and landscaping, while the pool house, equipped with a kitchenette and bathroom, provides effortless outdoor entertaining and comfort. A detached building provides convenient outdoor storage, making it easy to store equipment, tools, and outdoor essentials. This beautifully maintained home offers all the modern amenities and thoughtful updates, ready for you to move in and make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Miller

ERA FIRST ADVANTAGE REALTY, INC Brokerage Phone: 812-858-2400 Listed on: 09/15/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,727

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 3.27 Acre Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Pocket Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Great Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Whole House Permanent Generator

Community Details

  • Community Pool

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 82-04-29-002-130.032-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,727

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

3.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Legal Description: PT S1/2 NW 29-5-10 PT NW 29-5-10
  • Parcel Number ID: 82-04-29-002-130.032-019
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Alarm System-Security, Attic Storage, Breakfast Bar, Built-In Speaker System, Built-In Bookcase, Built-in Desk, Ceiling-9+, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet(s) Walk-in, Countertops-Stone, Crown Molding, Disposal, Eat-In Kitchen, Foyer Entry, Garage Door Opener, Jet Tub, Generator-Whole House, Home Warranty Included, Irrigation System, Kitchen Island, Landscaped, Pantry-Walk In, Patio Open, Pocket Doors, Porch Open, Split Br Floor Plan, Utility Sink, Wet Bar, Stand Up Shower, Tub and Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Formal Dining Room, Great Room, Main Floor Laundry, Jack & Jill Bath
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Parcel Id2: 82-04-29-002-130.073-019
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 6445
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 5492
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4103
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1389
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 953
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl, Walk-Out Basement, Finished
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Family Rm, Living/Great Rm, Rec Rm, Three +
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Carpet, Tile
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 17x25, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 15x16, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13x15, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 19x22, On Level: Main
  • Den: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Recreation Room: Dimensions: 17x24, On Level: Lower
  • Extra Room: Great Room, Dimensions: 18x20, On Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 17x16, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x15, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Upper
  • Other Room1: Wet Bar, Dimensions: 15x14, On Level: Lower
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2988
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2342

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Outbuilding1: Bath House, Dimensions: 24x24, 369
  • Pool: Below Ground
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fence: Metal
  • Outbuilding2: Pole/Post Building, Dimensions: 24x22, 528

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 3
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 25x43

• Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Evansville Water & Sewer
  • Hvac: Zoned Air Condtioning, Zoned Heating
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx7, On Level: 10

Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, Partially Wooded, 3-5.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 142441
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 3.27

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 10727.48
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Supplemental

MLS Schools

  • High School: Central
  • Middle School: Thompkins
  • School District: Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2016
Closed on
May 19, 2017
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$199,900
-24.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$535,500
Outstanding Balance
$440,796
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$493,359

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $535,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $925,000 -2.6% $168 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $173 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $974,900 -2.5% $178 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $999,900 +8.1% $182 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Off Market $925,000 -- --
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Price Changed $999,900 -9.1% $182 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $1,100,000 -4.3% $200 / Sq Ft
09/15/2025 09/15/25 For Sale $1,150,000 +91.7% $209 / Sq Ft
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Sold $600,000 -25.0% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2017 04/16/17 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2016 04/20/16 For Sale $799,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,626 $994,700 $38,000 $956,700
2024 $10,245 $919,400 $29,200 $890,200
2023 $10,077 $888,200 $29,200 $859,000
2022 $6,773 $579,200 $29,200 $550,000
2021 $6,523 $551,900 $29,200 $522,700
2020 $6,363 $552,700 $29,200 $523,500
2019 $6,350 $554,100 $29,200 $524,900
2018 $6,430 $554,100 $29,200 $524,900
2017 $6,415 $547,600 $29,400 $518,200
2016 $6,529 $559,000 $29,400 $529,600
2014 $6,429 $551,400 $29,400 $522,000
2013 -- $564,100 $29,400 $534,700

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202537187

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 82-04-29-002-130.032-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.