$115,000
PENDING

224 Easter Rd Nitro, WV 25143

Estimated payment $681/month

Total Views 26,942
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,312 Sq Ft
$88 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Outdoor Storage
  • 2-minute walk to Middle Of The Interstate

About This Home

Very well-maintained home in move-in condition. The home has 2.3 bedrooms, a spacious kitchen open to the dining room and gathering room. Enjoy the convenience of easy interstate access while enjoying privacy with a large deck, carport, covered front porch, and storage building. Lots of room to grow!

Listing Agent

Peggy White

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central License #0004384 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $800

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,312 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Partial Basement
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-0018-0057-0000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$800

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: From Interstate 64, take Exit 45 toward Nitro. Merge onto WV-25 W and continue through town. Turn right onto Easter Rd and continue straight. 224 Easter Rd will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1312.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Storage

• High School: Nitro
  • Middle Or Junior School: Andrew Jackson

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 27-0018-0057-0000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 800.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $802 $70,680 $27,720 $42,960
2024 $802 $70,800 $27,720 $43,080
2023 $804 $70,800 $27,720 $43,080
2022 $805 $70,800 $27,720 $43,080
2021 $719 $65,280 $27,720 $37,560
2020 $720 $65,280 $27,720 $37,560
2019 $722 $65,400 $27,720 $37,680
2018 $652 $65,400 $27,720 $37,680
2017 $650 $65,400 $27,720 $37,680
2016 $650 $65,520 $27,720 $37,800
2015 $647 $65,520 $27,720 $37,800
2014 $630 $65,100 $27,720 $37,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $115,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Peggy White

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

(304) 689-5306

Section Image

Peggy's Other Listings

  • 218 Pine Cir, Dunbar, WV 25064

    $285,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,529 Sq Ft
    • 218 Pine Cir
    • Dunbar, WV

    Introducing the perfect one-story home with a full basement! This updated gem boasts an open-concept layout with a neutral palette throughout, creating a modern and inviting atmosphere. The spacious basement is an entertainer's dream, ready to host your gatherings. Step outside to the charming patio, complete with a pergola, fire pit, and gravel area, ideal for outdoor enjoyment. And don't forget

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 2421 Lot 151 & 152 Mohler Adn, Charleston, WV 25312

    $15,000

    • Land
    • 0.16 Acre
    • $93,750 per Acre
    • 2421 Lot 151 & 152 Mohler Adn
    • Charleston, WV

    Perfect small building lot for a home! This lot is also great for garage storage or equipment storage. Fenced-in lot.

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 610 A&b Monroe St, Charleston, WV 25302

    $132,000

    • 1,550 Sq Ft
    • 610 A&b Monroe St
    • Charleston, WV

    Motivated seller offering this duplex investment property with a NEWLY INSTALLED ROOF in Charleston, WV, off the Westmoreland Exit, which is located in the quiet neighborhood called the Hillsdale addition area. This could be a great starter-home opportunity: live in one unit and offset +/- 75% of loan expenses with the rent from the other unit. This is a Two-story building with two - 2 bedrooms.

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 681 Given Park Rd, Elkview, WV 25071

    $4,890,000

    • Land
    • 219.12 Acres
    • $22,317 per Acre
    • 681 Given Park Rd
    • Elkview, WV

    219 acres zoned property, located minutes off Exit 9 on 77 - North and South, Elkview, West Virginia. The parcel fronts Route 119 N/S with a paved entrance to the property. This is a rare opportunity to obtain a large, commercial-zoned property in this high-traffic area. All public utilities, including water, public sewer, electric, and gas, are currently on the property. There is a vast amount

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 3 Lous Dr, Elkview, WV 25071

    $469,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,600 Sq Ft
    • 3 Lous Dr
    • Elkview, WV

    Don't miss this opportunity to own this beautiful two-story brick colonial home situated on 4 picturesque acres of privacy. Move in ready! The home offers so many wonderful features, including a newer high-efficiency gas furnace, two stone fireplaces, recently professionally painted throughout, three spacious gathering rooms, an amazing stone fireplace and grill off the back patio, and much

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 46 Youngview Dr, Elkview, WV 25071

    $430,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,930 Sq Ft
    • 46 Youngview Dr
    • Elkview, WV

    A welcoming and thoughtfully designed custom-built residence that blends comfort with functionality. This home features a bright, open layout with spacious living areas, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Large windows fill the space with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The extraordinarily spacious eat-in kitchen offers all amenities, including

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 0 Maysel Laurel Ridge Rd, Maysel, WV 25133

    $55,000

    • Land
    • 27.7 Acres
    • $1,986 per Acre
    • 0 Maysel Laurel Ridge Rd
    • Maysel, WV

    A rare find with this 27.7-acre tract that is conveniently located minutes off the Amma exit. The property offers a nice house seat surrounded by total wooded privacy. Includes 03-09-0015-0000-0000 (1.7 ac), 03-09-0003-0000-0000 (12ac), 03-09-0010-0000-0000 (14ac). A NEW SURVEY WAS RECENTLY COMPLETED AND IS ON FILE.

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

    Section Image
  • 251 Evergreen Cir, Poca, WV 25159

    $225,000 Sold Jun 02, 2025

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,815 Sq Ft
    • 251 Evergreen Cir
    • Poca, WV

    The serene environment offers a perfect blend of suburban comfort and natural beauty, making every day feel like a retreat. The living room boasts a cozy fireplace, perfect for warming up on chilly evenings. It features large windows that let in plenty of natural light and offers a stunning tree top view. The hardwood floors create a warm and inviting atmosphere for relaxing. The open floor plan

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

  • 6 Shawnee Acres Cir, Dunbar, WV 25064

    $135,000 Sold May 13, 2025

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,079 Sq Ft
    • 6 Shawnee Acres Cir
    • Dunbar, WV

    Nice 3 bedroom Rancher that is totally updated and ready for occupancy. Conveniently located in Dunbar with quick access to the interstate. Nice partially fenced yard.

    Peggy White Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®