224 Kitty Hawk Bay Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $368,000 - $394,897
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,282
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Kitty Hawk Bay Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $386,974, approximately $301 per square foot. 224 Kitty Hawk Bay Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2025
Sold by
Stables Daniel Cathy J and Stables Daniel David
Bought by
Kight Katelin Marie and Anderson Brett Charles
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$327,000
Outstanding Balance
$325,326
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,648
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Daniel David L and Daniel Cathy J Stables
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
4.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Rawles Donald E and Rawles Casey C
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Ackerman Jeffrey E and Ackerman Tifanie M
Bought by
Rawles Donald F and Rawles Casey C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kight Katelin Marie | $363,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Daniel David L | -- | None Available | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $153,600 | None Available | |
| Rawles Donald F | $255,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kight Katelin Marie | $327,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Daniel David L | $166,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Rawles Donald F | $229,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,637 | $375,900 | $81,900 | $294,000 |
| 2024 | $1,441 | $230,500 | $42,300 | $188,200 |
| 2023 | $1,441 | $230,500 | $42,300 | $188,200 |
| 2022 | $1,418 | $230,500 | $42,300 | $188,200 |
| 2021 | $1,395 | $230,500 | $42,300 | $188,200 |
| 2020 | $1,391 | $230,500 | $42,300 | $188,200 |
| 2019 | $1,184 | $166,200 | $37,700 | $128,500 |
| 2018 | $1,184 | $166,200 | $37,700 | $128,500 |
| 2017 | $1,184 | $166,200 | $37,700 | $128,500 |
| 2016 | $1,117 | $166,200 | $37,700 | $128,500 |
| 2014 | $1,084 | $166,200 | $37,700 | $128,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map