224 Scheer Ave Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $402,000 - $472,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,030
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Scheer Ave, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $448,683, approximately $221 per square foot. 224 Scheer Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2020
Sold by
Acosta Dubis Lopez Isaias Lopez and Padilla Yajaira Sarai
Bought by
Acosta Dubis Lopez Isaias Lopez and Padilla Yajaira Sarai
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$278,907
Outstanding Balance
$246,764
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$201,919
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Clayton Stacie C
Bought by
Clayton Lee R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2003
Sold by
Fox Timothy Ray and Blackburn Tina M
Bought by
Clayton Lee R and Clayton Stacie C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
6.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Hathaway Gregory B and Hathaway Wendy Coker
Bought by
Fox Timothy Ray and Fox Tina Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,500
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1999
Sold by
Shackelford Milson L and Shackelford Frances B
Bought by
Hathaway Gregory B and Hathaway Wendy Coker
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,600
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acosta Dubis Lopez Isaias Lopez | -- | None Available | |
| Acosta Dubis Isaias Lopez | $288,000 | None Available | |
| Clayton Lee R | -- | -- | |
| Clayton Lee R | $163,000 | -- | |
| Fox Timothy Ray | $165,000 | -- | |
| Hathaway Gregory B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Acosta Dubis Isaias Lopez | $278,907 | |
| Previous Owner | Clayton Lee R | $130,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Clayton Lee R | $24,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Fox Timothy Ray | $148,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hathaway Gregory B | $156,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,039 | $433,484 | $129,050 | $304,434 |
| 2024 | $2,403 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2023 | $2,314 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2022 | $2,247 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2021 | $2,034 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2020 | $1,988 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2019 | $1,964 | $231,902 | $44,525 | $187,377 |
| 2018 | $2,141 | $231,940 | $43,350 | $188,590 |
| 2017 | $2,071 | $231,940 | $43,350 | $188,590 |
| 2016 | $2,007 | $231,940 | $43,350 | $188,590 |
| 2015 | $1,956 | $196,880 | $37,709 | $159,171 |
| 2014 | $1,966 | $196,880 | $37,709 | $159,171 |
Source: Public Records
Map