224 Stallings Rd Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $393,000 - $456,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,272
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Stallings Rd, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $424,328, approximately $186 per square foot. 224 Stallings Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Glenn Elementary, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2020
Sold by
Carroll Darcey Lynn and Carroll Eadie M
Bought by
Paramore Brandon Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$258,990
Outstanding Balance
$230,990
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,339
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Bought by
Carroll Darcey L and Carroll Eadie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2005
Sold by
Speller Aaron and Williams Speller Rachel
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Ab Tak Iii Inc
Bought by
Speller Aaron
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Interest Rate
10.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paramore Brandon Scott | $291,000 | None Available | |
| Carroll Darcey L | $185,000 | None Available | |
| Jpmorgan Chase Bank | $165,750 | -- | |
| Speller Aaron | $215,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Paramore Brandon Scott | $258,990 | |
| Previous Owner | Carroll Darcey L | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Speller Aaron | $193,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,086 | $440,931 | $92,500 | $348,431 |
| 2024 | $2,630 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2023 | $2,533 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2022 | $2,462 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2021 | $2,249 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2020 | $2,197 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2019 | $2,172 | $256,366 | $29,620 | $226,746 |
| 2018 | $1,979 | $214,372 | $37,025 | $177,347 |
| 2017 | $1,914 | $214,372 | $37,025 | $177,347 |
| 2016 | $1,855 | $214,372 | $37,025 | $177,347 |
| 2015 | $2,210 | $224,376 | $49,099 | $175,277 |
| 2014 | $2,221 | $224,376 | $49,099 | $175,277 |
Source: Public Records
Map