224 Sumter St Providence, RI 02907
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $572,000 - $1,399,942
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,208
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Sumter St, Providence, RI 02907 and is currently estimated at $781,986, approximately $243 per square foot. 224 Sumter St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Highlander Charter School, Paul Cuffee High School, and Sophia Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Pimentel Silcia
Bought by
Espinal Reynold F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$259,448
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$522,538
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Pimental Johnsiris
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,423
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espinal Reynold F | $300,000 | None Available | |
| Pimental Johnsiris | $153,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Espinal Reynold F | $294,566 | |
| Previous Owner | Pimental Johnsiris | $151,423 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,199 | $556,200 | $121,500 | $434,700 |
| 2024 | $6,026 | $328,400 | $52,700 | $275,700 |
| 2023 | $6,026 | $328,400 | $52,700 | $275,700 |
| 2022 | $5,846 | $328,400 | $52,700 | $275,700 |
| 2021 | $5,330 | $217,000 | $38,600 | $178,400 |
| 2020 | $5,330 | $217,000 | $38,600 | $178,400 |
| 2019 | $5,330 | $217,000 | $38,600 | $178,400 |
| 2018 | $4,634 | $145,000 | $26,300 | $118,700 |
| 2017 | $4,634 | $145,000 | $26,300 | $118,700 |
| 2016 | $4,634 | $145,000 | $26,300 | $118,700 |
| 2015 | $4,581 | $138,400 | $32,200 | $106,200 |
| 2014 | $4,671 | $138,400 | $32,200 | $106,200 |
| 2013 | $4,671 | $138,400 | $32,200 | $106,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map