224 Walnut St Saugus, MA 01906
North Saugus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $792,000 - $861,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,824
Sq Ft
$458/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Walnut St, Saugus, MA 01906 and is currently estimated at $835,268, approximately $457 per square foot. 224 Walnut St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saugus High School, Pioneer Charter School Of Science II, and Our Lady Of Assumption School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2012
Sold by
Anson Builders Inc
Bought by
Scandone Fausto and Scandone Dorothy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,788
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$716,480
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2011
Sold by
Naples Rt and Johnson
Bought by
Anson Builders Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2011
Sold by
Knox Helen E Est and Morrison
Bought by
Naples Rt and Johnson
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scandone Fausto | $374,600 | -- | |
| Anson Builders Inc | -- | -- | |
| Naples Rt | $60,000 | -- | |
| Naples Rt | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Naples Rt | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Naples Rt | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,880 | $737,800 | $325,400 | $412,400 |
| 2024 | $7,566 | $710,400 | $306,800 | $403,600 |
| 2023 | $7,303 | $648,600 | $269,600 | $379,000 |
| 2022 | $6,950 | $578,700 | $247,300 | $331,400 |
| 2021 | $6,740 | $546,200 | $214,800 | $331,400 |
| 2020 | $6,372 | $534,600 | $204,600 | $330,000 |
| 2019 | $6,085 | $499,600 | $186,000 | $313,600 |
| 2018 | $5,666 | $489,300 | $180,400 | $308,900 |
| 2017 | $5,483 | $455,000 | $168,300 | $286,700 |
| 2016 | $5,672 | $464,900 | $148,700 | $316,200 |
| 2015 | $5,321 | $442,700 | $141,600 | $301,100 |
| 2014 | $4,675 | $402,700 | $141,600 | $261,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map