224 Washington St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $725,000 - $772,929
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,382
Sq Ft
$544/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Washington St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $752,482, approximately $544 per square foot. 224 Washington St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including J. Warren Killam Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2025
Sold by
Liebermann B I
Bought by
Barbara I Liebermann Ret and Liebermann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2016
Sold by
Liebermann Peter F and Liebermann Barbara I
Bought by
Liebermann B Ingrid
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1971
Bought by
Liebermann Peter F and Liebermann Barbara I
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara I Liebermann Ret | -- | -- | |
| Liebermann B Ingrid | -- | -- | |
| Liebermann Peter F | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Liebermann Peter F | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Liebermann Peter F | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,976 | $700,300 | $412,500 | $287,800 |
| 2024 | $7,725 | $659,100 | $387,900 | $271,200 |
| 2023 | $7,584 | $602,400 | $354,000 | $248,400 |
| 2022 | $7,000 | $525,100 | $307,800 | $217,300 |
| 2021 | $6,615 | $479,000 | $282,000 | $197,000 |
| 2020 | $4,780 | $456,300 | $268,400 | $187,900 |
| 2019 | $6,196 | $435,400 | $255,900 | $179,500 |
| 2018 | $5,649 | $407,300 | $239,100 | $168,200 |
| 2017 | $4,522 | $387,900 | $227,500 | $160,400 |
| 2016 | $5,411 | $373,200 | $216,400 | $156,800 |
| 2015 | $5,148 | $350,200 | $202,800 | $147,400 |
| 2014 | $4,967 | $337,000 | $195,000 | $142,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map