NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2240 Oak St Quincy, IL 62301

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $264,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2017

Last sale price $160,000

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,621 / mo

152 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

This stately bungalow in the heart of Quincy is everything you've been looking for and more! With over 3000 sq ft of finished living space, this 5 bedroom 2 full bath home with a full finished basement will accommodate even the largest family. The kitchen has been completely gutted and remodeled, it's original hardwood floors were recently refinished, and it's open floor plan is sure to please. Other upgrades include double pane vinyl replacement windows and updated HVAC. Spend hours relaxing on the peaceful front porch or grill and entertain friends and family on the covered back deck just off the kitchen. A 2 car detached garage and fenced yard with a large garden spot round out the attributes of this charming home. This is one you won't want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Sullivan

Happel, Inc., REALTORS License #475127805 Listed on: 02/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Sullivan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,316

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,316

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement Foundation: Finished, Full
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 645
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1400
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 63.75
  • Total Sq Ft: 2510

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Fenced Yard, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Number Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Gas, Forced Air, Water Heater - Gas, Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ellington

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 52x190
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.23
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: LOT 3 J F ROGERS SUB LOTS 72-73 AND W 1/2 LOT 74-MOULTON W 30FT LOT 2 & E 20FT L
  • Geo Subdivision: IL

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3316
  • Parcel Id Number Tax Id: 23-5-2199-000-00
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • High School School District: Quincy School District #172

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2017
Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
List Price
$167,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.19%
Current Estimated Value
$238,625

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,478
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,147

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hesson Jeffrey W $160,000 Illinois Real Estate Title Cen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hesson Jeffrey W $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/25/2017 08/25/17 Sold $160,000 -4.2% --
07/26/2017 07/26/17 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2017 02/24/17 For Sale $167,000 +15.2% --
04/09/2012 04/09/12 Sold $145,000 -9.4% -- View Prior Sale
03/10/2012 03/10/12 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2011 12/22/11 For Sale $160,000 -- --
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,162 $74,030 $5,930 $68,100
2024 $4,162 $69,830 $5,590 $64,240
2023 $3,889 $64,790 $5,190 $59,600
2022 $3,652 $60,500 $4,850 $55,650
2021 $3,450 $56,070 $4,750 $51,320
2020 $3,377 $54,980 $4,660 $50,320
2019 $3,309 $54,390 $4,610 $49,780
2018 $3,275 $53,330 $4,520 $48,810
2017 $3,229 $53,380 $4,480 $48,900
2016 $3,161 $51,200 $4,290 $46,910
2015 $2,823,480 $51,200 $4,290 $46,910
2012 $2,465 $46,700 $4,150 $42,550

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: RMACA194693_1

RMLS Alliance

APN: 23-5-2199-000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.