2240 Simms St Hollywood, FL 33020
Liberia NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,902/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Central Air
- 2-minute walk to Henry L. Graham Park
- Tile Flooring
- No Heating
About This Home
Investor's Dream! Prime location meets incredible value. 2-bedroom units! This non-conforming multi-family gem is the perfect addition to your portfolio. Here are the highlights: All four units are already rented, ensuring immediate returns on your investment. Washer/dryer units are installed in each apartment, central AC, and new finished throughout. This property is a completely turnkey investment opportunity!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $16,418
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Quadruplex
- Flat Tile Roof
- Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
Interior Spaces
- 2,400 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 514204011010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,418 | $525,620 | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $14,965 | $709,960 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $7,516 | $645,420 | $25,220 | $620,200 |
| 2023 | $7,516 | $325,550 | $25,220 | $300,330 |
| 2022 | $7,537 | $333,520 | $25,220 | $308,300 |
| 2021 | $6,606 | $264,010 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $6,263 | $240,010 | $25,220 | $214,790 |
| 2019 | $5,769 | $272,600 | $31,520 | $241,080 |
| 2018 | $4,633 | $234,630 | $31,520 | $203,110 |
| 2017 | $4,191 | $143,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,867 | $130,530 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,202 | $118,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,141 | $159,110 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $153,870 | $25,220 | $128,650 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | +0.6% | $354 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2023 07/24/23 | Sold | $845,000 | -23.2% | $352 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/03/2023 07/03/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2023 01/29/23 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | +214.3% | $458 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2021 05/07/21 | Sold | $350,000 | +4.5% | $146 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/19/2021 01/19/21 | Price Changed | $335,000 | +1.5% | $140 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2020 11/12/20 | Price Changed | $330,000 | +3.1% | $138 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2020 11/10/20 | For Sale | $320,000 | +381.2% | $133 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/25/2014 11/25/14 | Sold | $66,500 | -34.8% | $28 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/23/2014 10/23/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/29/2014 09/29/14 | For Sale | $102,000 | 0.0% | $43 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/17/2014 09/17/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/04/2014 08/04/14 | Price Changed | $102,000 | -27.1% | $43 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2014 07/21/14 | For Sale | $140,000 | 0.0% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/09/2014 07/09/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/20/2014 06/20/14 | For Sale | $140,000 | 0.0% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2013 09/16/13 | Rented | $900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/16/2013 09/16/13 | For Rent | $900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $745,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | New Title Company Name | |
| Warranty Deed | $350,000 | Title Sln Of South Fl Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $249,900 | Phoenix Land & Title Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $76,500 | Independent Title Of Fort La | |
| Warranty Deed | $66,500 | Independent Title Of Fort La | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $35,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $188,000 | Florida Trust Title Corp | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $63,500 | Creative Title Services Inc | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $364,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $187,500 | Commercial | |