NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22402 N State Highway 1 Marshall, IL 62441

Estimated Value: $188,370 - $242,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,837 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2022

Last sale price $160,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,286 / mo

197 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

This sweet home has many things to offer in addition to it's charm and country setting. The property offers a 36' X 120' building (36 X 40 of this has concrete floor), a 34' X 34' 1 1/2 story barn with man cave on the main floor (this building received a new roof by Honest Abe in 2020), a 22' X 28' 2 car detached garage with cozy covered patio on the south side, as well as an in-ground pool with lovely patio and decking space all around. This charming three bedroom, 2 bath home has new wood flooring in the dining room, living room, bedroom and mudroom. It features tall ceilings and spacious rooms, neutral decor and loads of space. Keep in mind this is an older home and there are still things that will need some love in the years to come, however at this price, there are just so many extras that make this property worth it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Finkbiner

Crossroads Realty License #471008299 Listed on: 09/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Zack Janis

Crossroads Realty License #475191428

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,807

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 1.32 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,837 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-04-19-00-100-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,807

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

1.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1837.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.32
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Bath in Master Bedroom, Main Level Master
  • Fireplace Features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Circular Driveway, Deck, Pool, Workshop
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Screened, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marshall Dist. 2C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 57499.0
  • Parcel #: 13-04-19-00-100-002
  • Zoning: Other
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1807.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2021
Closed on
Apr 20, 2022
Sold by
Elledge J M J and Elledge Cynthia K
Bought by
Martinez John Francisco and Martinez Andreia Kaleen
Seller's Agent
Melissa Finkbiner
Crossroads Realty
Buyer's Agent
Zack Janis
Crossroads Realty
List Price
$187,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-14.44%
Current Estimated Value
$209,343

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,343
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2008
Sold by
Barnhart William and Barnhart Sarah L
Bought by
Elledge J M and Elledge Cynthia K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez John Francisco $160,000 Shoaff Law Llc
Elledge J M $30,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2022 04/21/22 Sold $160,000 -14.4% $87 / Sq Ft
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2021 09/02/21 For Sale $187,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,039 $38,260 $4,424 $33,836
2023 $1,982 $38,260 $4,424 $33,836
2022 $1,865 $34,161 $3,950 $30,211
2021 $1,834 $31,927 $3,692 $28,235
2019 $1,807 $31,927 $3,692 $28,235
2018 $1,850 $31,927 $3,692 $28,235
2017 $1,865 $32,297 $2,603 $29,694
2016 $1,980 $31,580 $2,545 $29,035
2015 $1,976 $32,446 $2,615 $29,831
2014 $1,769 $30,665 $2,475 $28,190
2013 $1,769 $29,625 $2,390 $27,235
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6215512

APN: 13-04-19-00-100-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.