Estimated Value: $196,000 - $244,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,316
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2243 Highway 270, Mena, AR 71953 and is currently estimated at $224,667, approximately $170 per square foot. 2243 Highway 270 is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Acorn Elementary School and Acorn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2021
Sold by
Mena Vacation Rentals Llc
Bought by
Merrill Jacob A and Merrill Andrea Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,476
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,191
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2020
Sold by
Titsworth John L and Titsworth Christy
Bought by
Mena Vacation Rentals Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Johnson Betty Green and Johnson Harold
Bought by
Titsworth John L and Titsworth Christy
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Bought by
Mccandless Judy D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1999
Bought by
Mccandless, Henry Revocable Trus and Mccandless Henry %
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Bought by
Mccandless Henry A and Mccandless Henry A %
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merrill Jacob A | $175,000 | Martin Title | |
| Mena Vacation Rentals Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Titsworth John L | $29,000 | Martin Title & Closing Servi | |
| Mccandless Judy D | $10,000 | -- | |
| Mccandless, Henry Revocable Trus | -- | -- | |
| Mccandless Henry A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merrill Jacob A | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $558 | $25,560 | $5,780 | $19,780 |
| 2024 | $515 | $25,560 | $5,780 | $19,780 |
| 2023 | $472 | $25,560 | $5,780 | $19,780 |
| 2022 | $429 | $11,600 | $1,600 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | $429 | $11,600 | $1,600 | $10,000 |
| 2020 | $381 | $11,600 | $1,600 | $10,000 |
| 2019 | $290 | $7,580 | $1,600 | $5,980 |
| 2018 | $290 | $7,580 | $1,600 | $5,980 |
| 2017 | $0 | $4,160 | $1,080 | $3,080 |
| 2016 | -- | $4,160 | $1,080 | $3,080 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,160 | $1,080 | $3,080 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,160 | $1,080 | $3,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map