NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $406,401 - $583,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2018

Last sale price $267,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,438 / mo

223 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Waterfront
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Durand Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of October 2018

Lakefront Home! 4-Bedroom, 3-Full Baths, Finished Walk-Out Lower level, Huge Main Level Deck overlooking Lake Summerset! Main Level Great Room Floor Plan! Lower level patio facing the lake On walk-Out Level, Master Suite Overlooking Lake W/ private Balcony-Sun Deck. This Home is Situated in Prestigious Tamarack Bay! (Premium Lake Location) Gentle slope to the water and 65' of private Waterfront! Your Own Private Cantilever Pier, Fish-Swim- Boating from Your Own Dock! Solid Built Home, Great Lakefront location, Live the Lakefront Lifestyle!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Savala

Morgan Realty, Inc. License #475126259 Listed on: 02/08/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Savala

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Garage

Overview

  • Association fees include pool access, water access, clubhouse

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,213

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Listing Details

  • Type: Gated Community, Water Front
  • Additional Room 5: Laundry, Dimensions: 12x8, On Level: Walk Out
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 2600
  • Exemptions: Owner, Senior
  • Fee Includes: Pool Access, Water Access, Clubhouse
  • Front: 65
  • General Features: Central Vac., County Taxes, Deck, Full Exposure, Great Room, L.L. Finished Space, Patio
  • Hoa Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Legal Description: corrected final plat 2 of lake Summerset - Bramble wood sec 9 lot 2244
  • Lot Acreage: 0.37
  • Lvt Date: 02/08/2018
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Rear: 65.5
  • Side 1: 242
  • Side 2: 234
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 5936
  • Elementary School: Durand Elementary
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached
  • Pertinent Facts: Lakefront Home! 4-Bedroom, 3-Full Baths, Finished Walk-Out Lower level, Huge Main Level Deck overlooking Lake Summerset! Main Level Great Room Floor Plan! Lower level patio facing the lake On walk-Out Level, Master Suite Overlooking Lake W/ private Balcony-Sun Deck. This Home is Situated in Prestigious Tamarack Bay! (Premium Lake Location) Gentle slope to the water and 65' of private Waterfront! Your Own Private Cantilever Pier, Fish-Swim- Boating from Your Own Dock! Solid Built Home, Great Lakefront location, Live the Lakefront Lifestyle!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14x14, On Level: Upper
  • Fireplace Type: Wood
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15x13, On Level: Walk Out
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 12x11
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Walk Out, Dimensions: 22x16
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x9, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 20x16
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Siding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2.5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 725

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1981

Tax Info

  • Year: 2016
  • Taxes: 6213

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Durand High
  • School District: Durand 322
  • Middle School: Durand Jr High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2018
Closed on
Oct 26, 2018
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$267,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,900
-10.97%
Current Estimated Value
$486,850

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,850
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.29%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$210,817
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$276,033

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nicely Shane M $267,000 Security First Title
Nicely Shane M $267,000 Security First Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nicely Shane M $240,000
Closed Nicely Shane M $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $267,000 -9.5% $103 / Sq Ft
09/19/2018 09/19/18 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2018 06/19/18 Price Changed $294,900 -1.7% $113 / Sq Ft
02/08/2018 02/08/18 For Sale $299,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,382 $125,207 $30,624 $94,583
2023 $8,544 $107,290 $26,242 $81,048
2022 $7,728 $94,776 $23,416 $71,360
2021 $8,021 $87,271 $21,562 $65,709
2020 $7,996 $83,971 $20,747 $63,224
2019 $7,893 $81,843 $20,221 $61,622
2018 $6,060 $68,134 $19,412 $48,722
2017 $5,842 $66,798 $19,031 $47,767
2016 $6,213 $66,798 $19,031 $47,767
2015 $6,219 $66,798 $19,031 $47,767
2014 $6,212 $66,798 $19,031 $47,767
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201800587

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 05-06-153-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.