$232,500
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1959 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

5% Below List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Noyes Station
  • Laundry Room
  • Orrington Elementary School Rated A
  • Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to Tallmadge Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Location meets convenience! This spacious, sun-filled top-floor corner unit offers desirable North, South, and West exposures and has been thoughtfully refreshed and reimagined by the current owner. Recent updates include fresh paint throughout, all-new electrical, new air-conditioning units, new doors, hardware, and modern fixtures. Enjoy serene courtyard and treetop views from this bright and airy home. The eat-in kitchen features newer appliances, freshly painted cabinetry, brand-new countertops, new flooring, and abundant natural light. The cheerful bathroom includes a classic pedestal sink. Pristine hardwood floors and generous closet space complete the interior. Ideally located within walking distance to Northwestern University, downtown Evanston, the EL, grocery stores, and restaurants. One exterior parking space included. No pets. No rentals.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Tyler Gerber

Baird & Warner License #475179432 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Aly Easton

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475190590

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

HOA Fees

  • $485 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Off Alley Parking
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Schools

  • Evanston Twp High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 33 Units
  • Chris Bruno Association, Phone Number (773) 303-7414
  • Property managed by Chicagoland Community Management

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,536

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$485 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Storm Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Steam, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 485
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Chicagoland Community Management
  • Management Contact Name: Chris Bruno
  • Management Phone: 773-303-7414

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • High School: Evanston Twp High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4535.6
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$232,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-5.1%
Views
139

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.71%
Original Mortgage
$182,500
Outstanding Balance
$182,500
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,383

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2022
Closed on
Mar 21, 2022
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.90%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
3.88%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2022
Closed on
Feb 9, 2022
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
3.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2006
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Wojnovich Mark and Wojnovich Carlie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2006
Sold by
Declaration Chen Vieven W and Declaration Vieven W Chen 2005
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2005
Sold by
Chen Vieven W
Bought by
Chen Vieven W and The Vieven W Chen 2005 Declara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2002
Sold by
Ales Anthony
Bought by
Chen Vieven W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,200
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Ales Anthony and Kallio Gretchen
Bought by
Ales Anthony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2001
Sold by
Kohl Christine L
Bought by
Ales Anthony and Kallio Gretchen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
6.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1993
Sold by
Murphy Patricia
Bought by
Kohl Christine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,500
Interest Rate
7%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $232,500 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $170,000 --
Warranty Deed $170,000 --
Warranty Deed $238,000 None Available
Deed $238,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Law Title Lincolnshire
Warranty Deed $184,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $163,000 --
Warranty Deed $63,333 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $182,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $136,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $136,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $147,200 Balloon
Previous Owner $130,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $130,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $85,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $232,500 -2.7% --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Price Changed $239,000 -2.4% --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $245,000 0.0% --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $245,000 +44.1% --
02/16/2022 02/16/22 Sold $170,000 -2.8% -- View Prior Sale
01/22/2022 01/22/22 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2022 01/21/22 For Sale $174,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,392 $18,396 $2,714 $15,682
2024 $4,392 $17,982 $2,300 $15,682
2023 $4,212 $17,982 $2,300 $15,682
2022 $4,212 $17,982 $2,300 $15,682
2021 $3,886 $14,511 $1,517 $12,994
2020 $3,833 $14,511 $1,517 $12,994
2019 $3,751 $15,870 $1,517 $14,353
2018 $3,101 $11,223 $1,287 $9,936
2017 $3,019 $11,223 $1,287 $9,936
2016 $2,863 $11,223 $1,287 $9,936
2015 $3,049 $11,274 $1,103 $10,171
2014 $2,866 $13,277 $1,103 $12,174
2013 $3,777 $17,079 $1,103 $15,976

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12561159

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-07-115-024-1014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.