NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2249 N 3rd St Springfield, IL 62702

Estimated Value: $147,687

Studio
-- Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2016

Last sale price $92,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $947 / mo

67 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2016

Turnkey bar and grill business in established Springfield neighborhood. Fully functional kitchen and equipment in place. Building has newer roof and HVAC unit. Newer outdoor dining and patio area, horseshoe pits. POS terminals and all operating equipment can be included in the sale.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Hanselman

IN BETWEEN OFFICES License #475098882 Listed on: 07/21/2016

IN BETWEEN OFFICES

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Hanselman

IN BETWEEN OFFICES License #475098882 Listed on: 07/21/2016

IN BETWEEN OFFICES

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,398

Lot Details

  • 5,401

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,398

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Commercial/Cie
  • Type: Commercial/Cie
  • Sub Type: Investment
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Other

Interior Features

  • Price Per Sq Ft: 92
  • Total Sq Ft: 1000

Lot Info

  • Zoning: B1
  • Geo Subdivision: IL

Rental Info

  • Sale Lease Includes: Building, Business, Land

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1398
  • Parcel Id Number Tax Id: 14150356014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2025
Sold by
Delaneys Smokehouse Inc
Bought by
Xie Gui Feng
Current Estimated Value
$147,687

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2023
Sold by
Liam Properties Llc
Bought by
Delaneys Smokehouse Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,800
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2018
Sold by
North Third Building Partners Inc
Bought by
Liam Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2014

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1994

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Xie Gui Feng $115,000 None Listed On Document
Delaneys Smokehouse Inc $42,500 None Listed On Document
Liam Properties Llc $90,000 Cornerstone Title
-- $65,000 --
-- $105,000 --
-- -- --
-- $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Delaneys Smokehouse Inc $61,800
Previous Owner Liam Properties Llc $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Sold $92,000 -23.3% $92 / Sq Ft
09/26/2016 09/26/16 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 For Sale $120,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,904 $23,111 $2,044 $21,067
2023 $1,392 $15,938 $1,852 $14,086
2022 $1,785 $20,172 $1,763 $18,409
2021 $1,650 $18,498 $1,617 $16,881
2020 $1,601 $18,392 $1,608 $16,784
2019 $1,564 $18,322 $1,602 $16,720
2018 $1,543 $18,669 $1,632 $17,037
2017 $1,486 $18,100 $1,582 $16,518
2016 $1,401 $17,085 $1,493 $15,592
2015 $1,398 $17,007 $1,486 $15,521
2014 $1,427 $17,558 $1,534 $16,024
2013 $1,464 $18,544 $1,620 $16,924
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: RMACA164597

RMLS Alliance

APN: 14-15.0-356-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.