NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2249 Shagbark Ln Matthews, NC 28104

Estimated Value: $782,000 - $1,019,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,646 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2020

Last sale price $563,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,362 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

Recent updates makes this property perfect for a growing family! Private, heavily wooded 2.1 acre lot w/ no HOA! A rocking chair front porch w/ blue slate tile greets you as you arrive. Once inside the grand staircase illuminated by skylights stands out as the focal point of this spacious home. Main level has a LR, DR, Office (work from home), breakfast rm, sunroom - plus a large rec rm w/ an area for a wet bar or drop zone. Mstr bdrm w/ en-suite bath & a new free standing soaking tub & lg shower. All bdrms have plenty of space & there are 2 addt'l baths upstairs. All baths have new granite counters! Lg laundry rm makes managing chores easy. Walk-in attic storage. 2 story sunroom opens to the deck that overlooks the wooded acreage. Detached 2 car garage w/ stairs leading to 2nd floor storage. Fresh int paint, new lighting & some new flooring. IF PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT, THIS IS A 'MUST-SEE' PROPERTY! Secluded but only a few miles from the shops at Waverly. See the virtual tour link.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Guy Ward

RE/MAX Executive License #182808 Listed on: 04/28/2020

RE/MAX Executive

Last Buyer's Agent

Noelle Donovan Baranuk

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Concord License #256952

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Concord

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-147-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.97086
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.97086
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 268095.24
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 154.42
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1651
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Oven, Ice Maker Connection
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Logs, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate Wood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Walk-in, Built-Ins, Kitchen Island, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Location: Upper, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1995
  • Total Sq Ft: 3646
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 215
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 215

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Partial, Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete, Gravel
  • Parking: Detached Garage, Garage - 2 Car, Parking Space - 4+

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Water: Well Installed
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 2.10
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 06-147-018
  • Zoning Specification: R40

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 403000.00
  • Tax Location: Weddington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2020
Closed on
Jun 29, 2020
Sold by
York Michele Klaswick and York Bruce Chadrick
List Price
$579,900
Sold Price
$563,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-2.91%
Current Estimated Value
$940,886

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$377,886
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.14%
Original Mortgage
$450,400
Outstanding Balance
$397,476
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$543,410

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2007
Sold by
Scott Thomas J
Bought by
Klaswick York Bruce Chadrick and Klaswick York Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goff Melissa Jane $567,000 None Available
Klaswick York Bruce Chadrick $455,000 None Available
Scott Thomas J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goff Melissa Jane $450,400
Previous Owner Klaswick York Bruce Chadrick $364,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Sold $563,000 -2.9% $154 / Sq Ft
05/06/2020 05/06/20 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2020 04/28/20 For Sale $579,900 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
11/07/2013 11/07/13 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
11/07/2013 11/07/13 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,082 $817,100 $328,500 $488,600
2024 $3,538 $501,600 $211,400 $290,200
2023 $3,175 $501,600 $211,400 $290,200
2022 $3,190 $501,600 $211,400 $290,200
2021 $3,190 $501,600 $211,400 $290,200
2020 $2,946 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2019 $3,155 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2018 $2,946 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2017 $3,147 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2016 $3,299 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2015 $3,129 $403,000 $160,200 $242,800
2014 $3,162 $460,430 $232,300 $228,130

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3615439

Canopy MLS

APN: 06-147-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.