$519,000
OPEN HOUSE 5/24

225 Devonway St Eden, NC 27288

Estimated payment $3,162/month

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,170 Sq Ft
$164 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attic
  • 3-minute walk to Parks & Recreation

About This Home

Step into timeless elegance in this custom-built brick home offering over 3,100 square feet, 4 bedrooms, and 4 bathrooms on a beautifully landscaped lot. Stately architecture, manicured grounds, and an inviting front porch create an unforgettable first impression.
Inside, enjoy abundant natural light, rich hardwood flooring, elegant details, and thoughtfully designed living spaces perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers generous workspace, beautiful cabinetry, and an inviting layout flowing into the dining and living areas.
Spacious bedrooms include a large primary suite with a well-appointed bathroom. Outside, enjoy a private retreat with a hot tub, gazebo, and brick paver patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
This home offers comfort, style, functionality, and timeless Southern charm.

Listing Agent

Gretchen Shelton-Raiford

Real Broker LLC License #293002 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Real Broker LLC

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,730

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R20ED

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Detached Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,170 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 109593
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,730

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Heading North on Hwy 14, turn right on to E Stadium Dr. then right on S Pierce St, then first right onto Devonway St. Home on the right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3170
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1999
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • Idx Status: Active
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_LandDescription: Flat
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Separate Shower, Sound System, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 3170
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Attic Description: Floored Attic, Partially Floored, Walk in Attic
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 3
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached Carport
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Multiple Systems, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Energy Features: Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Central
  • High School: Morehead
  • Middle Or Junior School: Holmes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 109593
  • Zoning: R20ED
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 540
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 992

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4730
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,730 $430,006 $24,948 $405,058
2024 $4,730 $430,006 $24,948 $405,058
2023 $4,730 $303,543 $22,680 $280,863
2022 $3,958 $303,543 $22,680 $280,863
2021 $3,958 $303,543 $22,680 $280,863
2020 $3,960 $303,543 $22,680 $280,863
2019 $3,960 $303,543 $22,680 $280,863
2018 $3,852 $295,087 $31,704 $263,383
2017 $3,852 $295,087 $31,704 $263,383
2015 $4,029 $295,087 $31,704 $263,383
2014 -- $295,087 $31,704 $263,383
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $519,000 +29.8% $164 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Sold $400,000 -13.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2023 06/13/23 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Price Changed $459,900 -4.9% $164 / Sq Ft
05/25/2023 05/25/23 For Sale $483,500 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $360,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1219768

Triad MLS

APN: 109593

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.