$1,249,900

Estimated payment $8,271/month

Total Views 16,978
6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,181 Sq Ft
$241 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 0.13 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Spring Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to East 3rd Street Park

About This Home

Step into timeless charm blended seamlessly with modern luxury in this stunning 6-bedroom, 4.5-bath historic row home in the heart of downtown Frederick. Offering over 3,900 square feet of beautifully renovated living space, this is truly an entertainer’s dream in the city. A bright, open foyer with gleaming hardwood floors welcomes you and leads into a sophisticated formal living room featuring elegant crown molding, a cozy and convenient gas fireplace for winter evenings, and picturesque views of the tree-lined streets. Exposed original brick adds warmth and character, creating the perfect balance of classic and contemporary design.The formal dining room, complete with built-ins, provides an inviting backdrop for hosting memorable dinner parties and holiday gatherings. The thoughtfully renovated kitchen is both stylish and functional, showcasing ceramic tile flooring, upgraded granite countertops, a large center island, and abundant cabinetry. A high-top counter offers additional seating—perfect for entertaining while cooking or enjoying a quiet morning coffee while overlooking the backyard through dramatic floor-to-ceiling doors. Top-of-the-line appliances complete this impressive culinary space.The main level also features a private office—ideal for working from home or creating a cozy library—as well as a highly desirable main-level bedroom and full bathroom, perfect for guests or multigenerational living. Ascend the beautiful wooden staircase to the second level, where the primary suite serves as a true retreat. This serene space features hardwood floors, an ornamental fireplace, and an exposed brick accent wall, along with a luxurious en-suite bath complete with double vanities, a walk-in shower, and a charming window seat with built-in storage. Two spacious walk-in closets with custom shelving adds both convenience and style. This level also includes an additional bedroom with views over the parklike gardens, full bathroom, and a generously sized laundry room with ample storage. Step out of the laundry onto a cozy balcony and take in the spires city views! There is also access to a longer side balcony which provides more opportunities to relax and enjoy this stunning home! The third level offers even more space with three additional bedrooms, all with hardwood flooring, along with a full bath and a half bath—perfect for accommodating family and guests alike. Outdoor living is just as impressive, featuring two porch decks ideal for watching the sunrise, along with a fully fenced backyard oasis. Enjoy beautifully designed brick and stone patios, a tranquil koi pond, garden space, and plenty of room for entertaining summer barbecues or relaxing under the city lights. A two-car garage provides valuable parking and storage, along with three additional rear parking spaces, and two paid street parking spaces, all while being just steps away from Frederick’s finest retail shops, dining, and vibrant downtown lifestyle. Convenient access to major commuter routes including Route 15, I-270, and I-70 completes the package. This exceptional home offers the perfect blend of historic character, modern updates, and unbeatable location—an opportunity you won’t want to miss. Live your bliss...

Listing Agent

Lori Rogers

(240) 309-6000 loriwrogers@gmail.com Keller Williams Realty Centre Brokerage Phone: 2403096000 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,185

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Lot Details

  • 5,873 Sq Ft Lot
  • Downtown Location
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned DR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 3 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102022753

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,185

Year Built

Built in 1886

Lot Details

5,873 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 4/8/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1886
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Wall, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wine Storage, Wood Floors, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Carpet, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Built-Ins
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Office, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Poured Concrete, Shelving, Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 5181
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5181
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 317.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3931
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1250
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1250
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level 2 Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Garage(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Off Street, On Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SPRING RIDGE
  • High School: GOV. THOMAS JOHNSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: GOV. THOMAS JOHNSON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5873.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: DR
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19185.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102022753
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,044 $1,051,000 $179,600 $871,400
2024 $17,044 $964,800 $0 $0
2023 $15,734 $878,600 $0 $0
2022 $14,148 $792,400 $179,600 $612,800
2021 $13,055 $754,733 $0 $0
2020 $6,117 $717,067 $0 $0
2019 $12,100 $679,400 $132,500 $546,900
2018 $11,636 $652,300 $0 $0
2017 $10,634 $679,400 $0 $0
2016 $9,652 $598,100 $0 $0
2015 $9,652 $598,100 $0 $0
2014 $9,652 $598,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $1,249,900 +13.6% $241 / Sq Ft
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Sold $1,100,000 -12.0% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/21/2021 08/21/21 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Sale $1,250,000 +54.3% $226 / Sq Ft
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Sold $810,000 -5.8% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2018 05/20/18 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2018 05/01/18 For Sale $859,900 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,100,000 Clear Title Llc
Deed $810,000 United Title Service Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First Title & Escrow
Deed $445,000 --
Deed $187,400 --
Deed $154,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $988,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2079462

Bright MLS

APN: 02-022753

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.