$375,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

225 E Francis Rd New Lenox, IL 60451

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
0.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$250 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.75 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Lincoln Way West Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2026

ALL BRICK RANCH - UNINCORP. NEW LENOX - BRAND NEW ROOF - HUGE FENCED IN YARD! Recently remodeled throughout, this solid brick ranch w/ partially finished basement sits on an oversized 0.75 acre fenced in lot, in the highly rated Lincoln Way school district. Close to hospitals, schools, shopping & restaurants, this beauty features both a living room AND a family room on the main level for separate entertaining space, PLUS a basement Rec Room, 4th bedroom & 2 bonus rooms; which could be a perfect home office or gym. Luxury vinyl flooring & neutral paint throughout (with refinished HARDWOOD in 3 of the bedrooms). Modern kitchen with STAINLESS STEEL appliance package included, subway tile backsplash, all new fixtures & refreshed cabinets & countertops. Main bathroom recently remodeled with double sinks, custom tile shower & all new fixtures. Second FULL bathroom updated to include new shower insert. White 6 panel doors & trim, plus new CUSTOM WINDOW TREATMENTS throughout. Entertain family, friends & pets with the massive fenced in backyard w/ storage shed & patio. New plumbing, ducts professionally cleaned, septic just pumped, new landscaping w/ fresh mulch, even a BRAND NEW ROOF (complete tear off) installed last month. This property is in an ideal location & truly "move in ready!"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cara Dulaitis

Re/Max 10 License #475171505 Listed on: 01/17/2026

Re/Max 10

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Dufault

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475122166

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,890

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 112x307
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,890

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Rec/Family Area, Full
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Main Level Entry, No Interior Steps
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Bonus Room, Office
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Square Footage Comments: **SQ feet & room sizes are estimations; to be verified by buyer**
  • Total Sq Ft: 2750

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Lot Dimensions: 112X307
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8890.16
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Pmo Property Solutions Llc
Bought by
Herich Brian
Seller's Agent
Cara Dulaitis
Re/Max 10
Buyer's Agent
Susan Dufault
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.6%
Views
584

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.61%
Original Mortgage
$324,328
Outstanding Balance
$324,328
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$58,533

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2015
Sold by
Moon Jason and Moon Paula A
Bought by
Pmo Property Solutions Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2006
Sold by
Steczo Lillian
Bought by
Moon Jason

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
Dejulius Mark S and Dejulius Lori L
Bought by
Steczo Lillian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1998
Sold by
Dejulius Mark S and Balgemann Lori L
Bought by
Dejulius Mark S and Dejulius Lori L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
6.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 1997
Sold by
Faulk Mary H
Bought by
Dejulius Mark S and Balgemann Lori L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
7.74%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $375,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $210,000 Stewart Title Company
Warranty Deed $240,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $164,000 Attorneys Natl Title Network
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $324,328 FHA
Previous Owner $210,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $180,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $154,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $155,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $375,000 -1.3% $250 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $379,999 -1.3% $253 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 For Sale $385,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,890 $113,621 $29,092 $84,529
2023 $8,890 $103,575 $26,520 $77,055
2022 $7,959 $95,417 $24,431 $70,986
2021 $7,584 $89,737 $22,977 $66,760
2020 $7,382 $86,535 $22,157 $64,378
2019 $7,075 $83,852 $21,470 $62,382
2018 $6,925 $80,961 $20,730 $60,231
2017 $6,585 $78,633 $20,134 $58,499
2016 $6,403 $76,528 $19,595 $56,933
2015 $6,170 $74,119 $18,978 $55,141
2014 $6,170 $73,204 $18,744 $54,460
2013 $6,170 $74,191 $18,997 $55,194
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12548034

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-10-302-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.