NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $319,990

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2019

Last sale price $213,000 $178 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,533 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • Windsor Elementary School Rated A-
  • End Unit
  • 1-minute walk to Voltz Park

About This Home

As of August 2019

Beautifully updated 2 bedroom -2 bath condo, in ELEVATOR building just steps away from all that downtown Arlington Heights has to offer in the way of dining and entertainment. Brazilian Tiger Wood flooring, Kraftmaid cabinetry along with exquisite granite counter tops, antique "copper" back splash and stainless appliances grace this light and bright end unit on the relaxed side of downtown Arlington Heights. This unit boasts stylish stone and ceramic tiled baths, a balcony with tree top views and space for grilling and relaxing. Trending open floor plan with loads of closet and cabinet space make this dwelling appealing to today's buyer. Don't miss the stackable, full size washer and dryer IN THE UNIT, and take the sting out of winter with a DESIGNATED parking space and storage unit in the underground, HEATED garage! Common areas have sprinkler fire protection along with hard wired/ in unit alarms connected directly to Fire Department. THIS IS THE ONE YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR - HURRY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Ciesil

Baird & Warner License #475136880 Listed on: 05/03/2019

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Caroline Starr

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475123478

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1987

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Landscaped Professionally

HOA Fees

  • $406 per month

Year Built

1987

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$406 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train
  • Disability Access: Yes
  • Disability Access Details: Main Level Entry, No Interior Steps, Ramp - Main Level
  • Unit Floor Level: 4
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Elevator, Wood Laminate Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 12X24, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: No Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 8X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 8X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Galley, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1200
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Rolled)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, End Unit

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Heated
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

• Pet Information: No Pets
  • Assessment Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 406
  • Management Contact Name: Tom Dase
  • Management Phone: 847-894-1200

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Tom Dase Management

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 25

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Lot Description: Common Grounds, Corner, Landscaped Professionally
  • Parcel Identification Number: 03293440141012

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 20
  • Number Stories: 4

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3342.07

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2024
Sold by
Walsh Kelly Ann
Bought by
Kelly A Walsh Living Trust and Walsh
Current Estimated Value
$302,498

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2019
Closed on
Jul 30, 2019
Caroline Starr
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$213,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-14.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.31%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2008
Sold by
Kay Michael Brian and Kay David Scott
Bought by
Ciesil Bruce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1994
Sold by
Kay Peter L and Kay James D
Bought by
Kay James D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly A Walsh Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kelly A Walsh Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Walsh Kelly Ann $213,000 Baird & Warner Ttl Svcs Inc
Ciesil Bruce $189,000 Ticor Title
Kay James D -- Ticor Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Walsh Kelly Ann $170,000
Previous Owner Ciesil Bruce $151,200
Previous Owner Kay James D $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2019 08/02/19 Sold $213,000 -4.9% $178 / Sq Ft
07/07/2019 07/07/19 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2019 06/09/19 Price Changed $224,000 -1.8% $187 / Sq Ft
05/30/2019 05/30/19 Price Changed $228,000 -3.0% $190 / Sq Ft
05/14/2019 05/14/19 Price Changed $235,000 -6.0% $196 / Sq Ft
05/03/2019 05/03/19 For Sale $250,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,143 $28,584 $1,329 $27,255
2024 $6,143 $22,442 $1,100 $21,342
2023 $5,917 $22,442 $1,100 $21,342
2022 $5,917 $22,442 $1,100 $21,342
2021 $4,599 $15,277 $664 $14,613
2020 $4,480 $15,277 $664 $14,613
2019 $3,549 $16,946 $664 $16,282
2018 $3,364 $14,964 $572 $14,392
2017 $3,342 $14,964 $572 $14,392
2016 $3,353 $14,964 $572 $14,392
2015 $3,297 $13,791 $504 $13,287
2014 $3,217 $13,791 $504 $13,287
2013 $3,119 $13,791 $504 $13,287
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10348600

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-29-344-014-1012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.