$159,900

225 Fairview Ave Beckley, WV 25801

Estimated payment $906/month

Total Views 66,870
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
$102 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This inviting 3 bedroom 2 bath home is full of charm and character! The property includes an additional vacant lot that conveys with the sale -perfect for expansion or extra outdoor space. Enjoy the covered the deck, ideal for relaxing or entertaining, and the convenience of a wheelchair accessible ramp. Inside, you'll find spacious bedrooms and a full unfinished basement offering ample storage or room to customize. Located just minutes from shopping, restaurants, & the hospital, this charming home combines comfort, accessibility, and a fantastic location.

Listing Agent

Crystal Calvert

WV REALTY PROS, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3042560900 License #518030090 Listed on: 10/13/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub Includes Tile Surround

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0006/0061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer/Dryer Connection, In Basement
  • LotFeatures: Less than 1 acre, Landscaped
  • Reso View: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: None
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Harper Rd to Fairview Ave, home is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1575
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Adaptable Bathroom Walls
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Bathroom, Tile Baths, Drywall, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • LivingArea: 1575
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Room Living Room Area: 298.9167
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 142.2222

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Topography: Level
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Fireplace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fee Includes:Electricity: Beckley

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Woodrow Wilson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Park

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0006/0061

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 5052/2975

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Crescent

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $621 $42,600 $8,880 $33,720
2024 $573 $39,540 $8,880 $30,660
2023 $519 $35,760 $8,880 $26,880
2022 $785 $54,060 $8,880 $45,180
2021 $770 $53,040 $8,880 $44,160
2020 $774 $53,040 $8,880 $44,160
2019 $866 $59,340 $8,880 $50,460
2018 $866 $59,340 $8,880 $50,460
2017 $866 $59,340 $8,880 $50,460
2016 $846 $57,240 $6,780 $50,460
2015 $810 $54,780 $6,360 $48,420
2014 $851 $57,840 $6,360 $51,480
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $159,900 -5.4% $102 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $169,000 -3.4% $107 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $175,000 -2.8% $111 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 For Sale $180,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $135,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $114,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 92932

APN: 01-6-00610000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.