NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,734,000 - $3,896,350

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$1,884/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2016

Last sale price $1,082,500 $631 Per Sq Ft

Est. 199% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,637 / mo

246 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2016

The property is located in East Delray Beach's most desirable Beach neighborhood, on a quiet street and two blocks from both East Atlantic Ave and the Atlantic Ocean. With potential Intracoastal views (and Basin), the ~ 1,800 sq. ft. single-family home is situated on an 8,000 sq. ft. (.18 Acre) lot. The turn-key 2 bedroom, 3 bath home is embellished by lush tropical landscaping, meticulously maintained grounds creating a private living environment and zoned to allow two (2) fee simple units. The split floor plan has many upgrades including a dining area which opens into the rear deck and out-door Hot Tub surrounded in a private garden setting. The property is located walking distances to Delray's famed beaches and Atlantic Avenue presenting incredible shopping, dining and entertainment alternatives, in addition to 300 feet to the Seagate Yacht Club and 44 slip marina with dockage for a vessel to 100+ feet in length.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vincent Wooten

Tauriello & Company R.E. License #3245164 Listed on: 11/19/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Caster

Azure Development LLC License #3337387

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,308

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RM15

Property Views

  • Intracoastal
  • Bay

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12434616150120063

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Reids John B Vlg Blks L, M And N Subdivision

Recreation

  • Boat Ramp
  • Boating

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,308

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Atlantic Avenue, east to Venetian Drive, south to Ingram, west to MacFarlane Drive, south to property.
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Other
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Closet Cabinetry, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Family/Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Storage, Bar
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Other
  • Living Area: 1716.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Living Area, Outdoor Shower
  • View: Bay, Intercoastal
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinkler System, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

• High School: Atlantic
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carver Community

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 12434616150120063
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size: FF 80, DP 100
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: RM15

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12307.87

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2021
Sold by
Newman Jeffrey and Studor Kelly
Bought by
Newman Jeffrey and Studor Kelly
Current Estimated Value
$3,233,588

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2017
Sold by
Azure Delray Modern Beach Llc
Bought by
Newman Jeffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2014
Closed on
Jan 15, 2016
List Price
$1,215,000
Sold Price
$1,082,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$132,500
-10.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.18%
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1993
Sold by
Handerson Philip Rose
Bought by
Obrien James M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.52%

Newman Jeffrey -- Attorney
Newman Jeffrey $1,803,750 Attorney
Azure Delray Modern Beach Llc $1,082,500 Attorney
Obrien James M $80,000 --
Obrien James M $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Newman Jeffrey $1,000,000
Previous Owner Azure Delray Modern Beach Llc $2,000,000
Previous Owner Obrien James M $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2016 01/15/16 Sold $1,082,500 -10.9% $631 / Sq Ft
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2014 11/19/14 For Sale $1,215,000 -- $708 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $40,699 $2,332,762 -- --
2024 $40,699 $2,267,018 -- --
2023 $41,004 $2,200,988 $0 $0
2022 $40,948 $2,136,882 $0 $0
2021 $33,222 $1,681,125 $565,280 $1,115,845
2020 $36,116 $1,808,902 $515,000 $1,293,902
2019 $37,345 $1,807,650 $500,000 $1,307,650
2018 $33,901 $1,680,973 $500,000 $1,180,973
2017 $19,976 $961,304 $961,304 $0
2016 $12,043 $600,611 $0 $0
2015 $12,367 $596,436 $0 $0
2014 $12,449 $591,702 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10090024

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 12-43-46-16-15-012-0063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.