225 Renaud Rd Bailey, CO 80421
Estimated payment $2,305/month
About This Home
A Fantastic Private Mountain Cabin tucked in the trees with Spectacular Views and Serenity all around! Completely remodeled. The Upgrades include, New Kitchen, New Bathrooms, New Flooring, New Paint, New Roof, New Appliances, New Water Heater, New Well Pump, New Pressure Tank, Updated Septic, Radon Mitigation System. Reroofed Shed (320 squft). Great Open Floorplan on the main level and spectacular Master Suite on the Lower with Laundry and 3/4 Bathroom and own entrance (This bottom level could be its own self-contained studio apartment! Be sure to look at the virtually staged pics to help visualize the potential) The Floorplan lends itself to a range of possibilities seldom seen in this type of home. This Cabin would make a Perfect Year-Round home, Airbnb or a Wonderful Retreat for Vacations and Mountain Getaways. Spacious Deck and 3 types of Heating (Wood, Propane and Electric). Gently sloping beautiful mountain lot with trees and rock outcroppings. USDA eligible (a great loan program offered by the Dept of Agriculture with no money down and very competitive interest rate for those that qualify!) This is a Truly remarkable little Cabin. You will struggle to find one as Nice!
Harris Park offers community amenities, including: a horse corral with boarding available, stocked fishing ponds, community center and playground. Please visit www.harrisparkmetrodistrict.com for more community details. There is a local fire station. Hiking, biking, ATV trails all close by. Located only 15 minutes from Highway 285 and a short drive to Bailey or Conifer, this home provides easy access to National Forest lands, Mount Evans Wilderness, and year-round recreation.
Listing Agent
MB North & Company Brokerage Email: johnnorthhomes@gmail.com,303-548-8181 License #1316282 Listed on: 09/30/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,010
Year Built
- Built in 1975 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 34,848 Sq Ft Lot
- Dirt Road
- East Facing Home
- Rock Outcropping
- Secluded Lot
- Mountainous Lot
- Wooded Lot
HOA Fees
- $4 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Mountain Contemporary Architecture
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Radon Mitigation System
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Open Floorplan
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- 1 Bedroom in Basement
- Heating System Uses Wood
- 220 Volts
- 110 Volts
- Well
- Septic Tank
Community Details
- Harris Park Metropolitan District (Not Hoa) Association, Phone Number (303) 816-7259
- Harris Park Subdivision
- Foothills
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: Sellers Tools, Personal and Staging items
- Property held in a trust
- Assessor Parcel Number 19288
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,890 | $24,920 | $2,490 | $22,430 |
| 2024 | $2,010 | $28,320 | $2,450 | $25,870 |
| 2023 | $2,010 | $28,320 | $2,450 | $25,870 |
| 2022 | $1,478 | $19,669 | $1,137 | $18,532 |
| 2021 | $1,474 | $20,230 | $1,170 | $19,060 |
| 2020 | $1,119 | $14,850 | $760 | $14,090 |
| 2019 | $1,106 | $14,850 | $760 | $14,090 |
| 2018 | $992 | $14,850 | $760 | $14,090 |
| 2017 | $991 | $12,960 | $720 | $12,240 |
| 2016 | $857 | $11,160 | $880 | $10,280 |
| 2015 | $863 | $11,160 | $880 | $10,280 |
| 2014 | $795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $400,000 | -8.0% | $333 / Sq Ft |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $435,000 | -2.2% | $363 / Sq Ft |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Price Changed | $445,000 | -1.1% | $371 / Sq Ft |
| 01/25/2026 01/25/26 | Price Changed | $449,900 | 0.0% | $375 / Sq Ft |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -3.2% | $375 / Sq Ft |
| 09/30/2025 09/30/25 | For Sale | $465,000 | -- | $388 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $130,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 4533945
APN: 19288
- 60 Smith Rd
- 103 Gross Rd
- 72 Hall Rd
- 1555 Shelton Dr
- 106 Elk Dr
- 10 Bartimous Rd
- 426 Houston St
- 211 Appleby St Unit 2
- 33 Smith St
- 2020 Shelton Dr
- 2012 Shelton Dr Unit 11
- 2012 Shelton Dr
- 2088 Shelton Dr
- 261 Appleby St
- 272 Wise Rd
- 427 Wise Rd Unit 1A, 35A, 01, 02
- 109 Wolf Rd
- 98 Wilkins Rd
- 144 Gray St
- 367 Neish St
- 44 Bandit Ln
- 120 Wisp Creek Dr Unit Valley View ...
- 120 Wisp Creek Dr Unit Valley View ...
- 50 S Nova Cir Unit SI ID1491602P
- 267 N Circle Dr
- 9538 Fallen Rock Rd Unit SI ID1385734P
- 196 Deer Rd
- 28548 Park Ave Unit SI ID1385680P
- 45 Lodgepole Dr
- 3913 Mountainside Trail
- 3883 Mountainside Trail
- 28433 Kinnikinnick Rd Unit upper
- 6445 Olympus Dr
- 31270 John Wallace Rd Unit 207
- 6060 Kilimanjaro Dr