225 Sterling Dr Rincon, GA 31326
Estimated Value: $375,000 - $394,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,531
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 Sterling Dr, Rincon, GA 31326 and is currently estimated at $381,594, approximately $150 per square foot. 225 Sterling Dr is a home located in Effingham County with nearby schools including Blandford Elementary School, Effingham County Middle School, and Effingham County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
Sold by
Smith Signature Home
Bought by
Stewart Jamie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,367
Outstanding Balance
$163,102
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$218,492
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
Sold by
Pickett Fences Holding Llc
Bought by
Lamar Smith Signature and Lamar Homes Ll
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,920
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2012
Sold by
Dtg Investments Llc
Bought by
Pickett Fences Holding Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Heritagebank Of The South
Bought by
Dtg Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2010
Sold by
Rahn Theron Const Inc
Bought by
Citizens Bank Of Effingham
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2003
Bought by
Rahn Theron Const Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Jamie | $199,990 | -- | |
| Lamar Smith Signature | $30,000 | -- | |
| Pickett Fences Holding Llc | $450,000 | -- | |
| Dtg Investments Llc | $220,000 | -- | |
| Heritagebank Of The South | -- | -- | |
| Citizens Bank Of Effingham | -- | -- | |
| Rahn Theron Const Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stewart Jamie | $196,367 | |
| Previous Owner | Lamar Smith Signature | $131,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,456 | $135,630 | $22,800 | $112,830 |
| 2024 | $2,456 | $154,788 | $22,800 | $131,988 |
| 2023 | $1,851 | $163,296 | $17,600 | $145,696 |
| 2022 | $2,473 | $130,022 | $17,600 | $112,422 |
| 2021 | $2,129 | $111,104 | $14,000 | $97,104 |
| 2020 | $2,315 | $103,862 | $14,000 | $89,862 |
| 2019 | $2,279 | $103,862 | $14,000 | $89,862 |
| 2018 | $2,158 | $101,160 | $14,000 | $87,160 |
| 2017 | $2,969 | $104,676 | $14,000 | $90,676 |
| 2016 | $458 | $16,000 | $16,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,000 | $6,000 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,000 | $12,000 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,400 | $6,400 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map