2251 Rhode Island St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $42,000 - $130,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
828
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2251 Rhode Island St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $78,226, approximately $94 per square foot. 2251 Rhode Island St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
Sold by
Sheri Messino
Bought by
Mark Mahmalji And Sheri Lynn Messino Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2021
Sold by
31417 Properties Llc
Bought by
Messino Sheri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2019
Sold by
Felty Gerald C
Bought by
31417 Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Citibakn Na
Bought by
Felty Gerald C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2009
Sold by
Baker Rhabi and U S Bank Na
Bought by
Citibank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
Prestige Real Estate Investors Llc
Bought by
Baker Rhabi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,600
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2006
Sold by
Moten Derryn and Estate Of Alfred W Moten
Bought by
Prestige Real Estate Investors Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Mahmalji And Sheri Lynn Messino Trust | -- | -- | |
| Messino Sheri | $6,000 | None Available | |
| 31417 Properties Llc | $500 | None Available | |
| Felty Gerald C | $8,000 | Servicelink | |
| Citibank Na | $4,950 | None Available | |
| Baker Rhabi | -- | None Available | |
| Prestige Real Estate Investors Llc | -- | Stewart Title Services Of No |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Baker Rhabi | $57,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $995 | $39,900 | $6,600 | $33,300 |
| 2024 | $3,112 | $37,700 | $6,600 | $31,100 |
| 2023 | $866 | $35,300 | $6,600 | $28,700 |
| 2022 | $866 | $33,800 | $4,300 | $29,500 |
| 2021 | $825 | $32,200 | $4,300 | $27,900 |
| 2020 | $799 | $31,200 | $4,300 | $26,900 |
| 2019 | $726 | $29,400 | $4,100 | $25,300 |
| 2018 | $1,913 | $31,200 | $4,300 | $26,900 |
| 2017 | $681 | $31,500 | $4,300 | $27,200 |
| 2016 | $699 | $32,800 | $4,300 | $28,500 |
| 2014 | $885 | $37,800 | $5,200 | $32,600 |
| 2013 | $1,409 | $62,700 | $5,200 | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map