NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2256 Southorn Rd Middle River, MD 21220

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $232,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,402 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,395 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Don’t miss this rare end-of-group townhouse backing directly to the scenic Dark Head Creek Park. This home features a spacious living room, a separate dining area, and a bright kitchen with a breakfast bar and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the convenience of off-street parking for 2+ vehicles, and relax or entertain on the sunny deck or in your very own enclosed crab shack overlooking the park Whether you're hosting summer gatherings or just soaking in the views, this home delivers a lifestyle you’ll love!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Karns

(443) 353-5281 componentsmaryland@gmail.com RE/MAX Components License #34940 Listed on: 05/21/2025

RE/MAX Components

Last Buyer's Agent

Janie Alston

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225273243

EXP Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,958

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 2,800 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04151502005730

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,958

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

2,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/21/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Freezer, Refrigerator, Icemaker
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Window Treatments, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1402
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 195.31
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 250
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 326
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2800.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1958.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04151502005730
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2025
Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.22%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$223,858

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,142
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.03%
Original Mortgage
$11,291
Outstanding Balance
$11,262
Interest Rate
6.81%
Estimated Equity
$212,596

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2015
Closed on
Oct 14, 2015
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$146,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.72%
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Bancewicz Richard P
Bought by
Tasker Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2006
Sold by
Bancewicz Richard P
Bought by
Tasker Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Bancewicz Richard P
Bought by
Bancewicz Richard P and Bancewicz Diane L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Marvin Shamal $230,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Davis Marvin Shamal $230,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Clark Ronald E $146,900 Passport Title Services Llc
Tasker Beth $175,000 --
Tasker Beth $175,000 --
Bancewicz Richard P -- --
Bancewicz Richard P $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Marvin Shamal $11,291
Closed Davis Marvin Shamal $11,291
Open Davis Marvin Shamal $225,834
Closed Davis Marvin Shamal $225,834
Previous Owner Clark Ronald E $20,000
Previous Owner Clark Ronald E $129,629
Previous Owner Tasker Beth $140,000
Previous Owner Tasker Beth $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Sold $230,000 +2.2% $164 / Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 For Sale $225,000 +53.2% $160 / Sq Ft
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Sold $146,900 -2.0% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2015 08/05/15 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2015 07/24/15 For Sale $149,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,406 $172,833 -- --
2024 $2,406 $161,567 -- --
2023 $1,206 $150,300 $55,000 $95,300
2022 $2,306 $142,633 $0 $0
2021 $2,218 $134,967 $0 $0
2020 $2,218 $127,300 $55,000 $72,300
2019 $2,037 $124,400 $0 $0
2018 $1,889 $121,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,996 $118,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,813 $117,433 $0 $0
2015 $1,813 $116,267 $0 $0
2014 $1,813 $115,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2128512

Bright MLS

APN: 15-1502005730

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.