226 E 5th St Brooklyn, NY 11218
Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,715,000 - $2,121,488
Studio
--
Bath
2,820
Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $1,923,372, approximately $682 per square foot. 226 E 5th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 130 - The Parkside School, Ditmas Junior High school, and Brooklyn Prospect High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2003
Sold by
Estate Of Patrick Golden
Bought by
Golden Joan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Joan | $194,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Golden Joan | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,135 | $140,040 | $30,240 | $109,800 |
| 2025 | $7,663 | $106,500 | $30,240 | $76,260 |
| 2024 | $7,663 | $125,100 | $30,240 | $94,860 |
| 2023 | $7,676 | $122,880 | $30,240 | $92,640 |
| 2022 | $7,102 | $107,340 | $30,240 | $77,100 |
| 2021 | $7,056 | $82,860 | $30,240 | $52,620 |
| 2020 | $3,507 | $98,460 | $30,240 | $68,220 |
| 2019 | $6,602 | $100,380 | $30,240 | $70,140 |
| 2018 | $6,361 | $32,662 | $9,274 | $23,388 |
| 2017 | $5,988 | $30,844 | $12,711 | $18,133 |
| 2016 | $5,510 | $29,112 | $13,147 | $15,965 |
| 2015 | $3,290 | $29,112 | $17,399 | $11,713 |
| 2014 | $3,290 | $27,469 | $19,398 | $8,071 |
Source: Public Records
Map