226 Freeman St Hartford, CT 06106
South West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $280,000 - $347,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,660
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 Freeman St, Hartford, CT 06106 and is currently estimated at $322,817, approximately $194 per square foot. 226 Freeman St is a home located in Hartford County with nearby schools including Kennelly School, Environmental Sciences Magnet School at Mary Hooker, and Parkville Community School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2003
Sold by
Rivera Jacqueline and Chung Judith
Bought by
Donaldson Karlene
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,360
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2001
Sold by
Magalhaes Fernando and Magalhaes Rosa
Bought by
Rivera Jacqueline and Chung Judith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,329
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1990
Sold by
Nesco Sr John Est
Bought by
Magalhaes Fernando
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donaldson Karlene | $160,000 | -- | |
| Rivera Jacqueline | $140,500 | -- | |
| Magalhaes Fernando | $122,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Magalhaes Fernando | $170,000 | |
| Closed | Magalhaes Fernando | $144,360 | |
| Previous Owner | Magalhaes Fernando | $138,329 | |
| Previous Owner | Magalhaes Fernando | $104,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,197 | $75,374 | $7,901 | $67,473 |
| 2024 | $5,197 | $75,374 | $7,901 | $67,473 |
| 2023 | $5,197 | $75,374 | $7,901 | $67,473 |
| 2022 | $5,197 | $75,374 | $7,901 | $67,473 |
| 2021 | $3,755 | $50,540 | $10,815 | $39,725 |
| 2020 | $3,755 | $50,540 | $10,815 | $39,725 |
| 2019 | $3,755 | $50,540 | $10,815 | $39,725 |
| 2018 | $3,628 | $48,836 | $10,450 | $38,386 |
| 2016 | $3,412 | $45,931 | $9,952 | $35,979 |
| 2015 | $3,412 | $43,750 | $9,480 | $34,270 |
| 2014 | $3,171 | $42,680 | $9,248 | $33,432 |
Source: Public Records
Map