NOT LISTED FOR SALE

226 Killdeer Rd Stephens City, VA 22655

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $391,092

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,768 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2020

Last sale price $259,900 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,153 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

Cute home with a fantastic front porch to relax on a shady day. Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac , this home offers a huge level yard and says welcome immediately. Main level has a spacious floor plan with beautiful hardwood floors, tons of natural light, family room with a fireplace plus built ins , and an updated kitchen. The bedrooms are all a good size with large closets. The patio in the backyard is located directly off the family room, perfect for entertaining or simple enjoyment. All this, plus an oversized 2 car garage and wide driveway for ample parking or riding bikes. Great location: close to schools, parks, shopping, and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Chapman

(540) 665-0360 info@oakcrestrealty.com ERA Oakcrest Realty, Inc. License #0225191010 Listed on: 05/07/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Rod Appleton

(703) 818-0111 cschantilly@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #0225096433

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,278

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,768 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 178
  • Assessor Parcel Number 75E 3 2 178

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,278

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-05-07
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1768
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1768
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 149.89
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1768
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BASS-HOOVER
  • High School: SHERANDO
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROBERT E. AYLOR

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 147600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 62000.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaping, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, Private, Stream/Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11761.20
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RP
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18783537
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1278.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 75E 3 2 178
  • Tax Lot: 178
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2020
Closed on
Jun 9, 2020
Rod Appleton
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$259,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,100
-1.92%
Current Estimated Value
$378,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,123
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%
Original Mortgage
$207,920
Outstanding Balance
$184,305
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,718

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Eli $259,900 Bay County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Eli $207,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 Sold $259,900 -1.9% $147 / Sq Ft
05/09/2020 05/09/20 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2020 05/07/20 For Sale $265,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,624 $338,400 $88,000 $250,400
2024 $721 $282,700 $72,000 $210,700
2023 $1,442 $282,700 $72,000 $210,700
2022 $1,367 $224,100 $62,000 $162,100
2021 $1,367 $224,100 $62,000 $162,100
2020 $0 $209,600 $62,000 $147,600
2019 $0 $209,600 $62,000 $147,600
2018 $0 $192,900 $62,000 $130,900
2017 $0 $192,900 $62,000 $130,900
2016 -- $173,700 $49,500 $124,200
2015 -- $173,700 $49,500 $124,200
2014 -- $168,100 $49,500 $118,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV157010

Bright MLS

APN: 75E3-2-178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.